Sussex County Croquet Club

Welcome  News  Downloads  Links 
News

The B Level Challenges - by John_Low 05/05/2013 @ 22:10

B Level Challenges

A golf croquet and association croquet tournament for B level players on the same weekend made for a very good turnout on the lawns.  Unfortunately the weather was less welcoming, with cold driving wind and rain on Saturday.  Still, the sun came out on Sunday, jackets came off and everyone felt better.

066_B_Level_Challenges.png

063_B_Level_Challenges.png

The Association Croquet competition was organised as a Swiss and was won by Richard Jackson from Southwick, who won all five games.  The runner-up was Paul Wolff.

156_B_Level_Challenges.png

Association Winner Richard Jackson

157_B_Level_Challenges.png

(Association runner up Paul Wolff)

We were pleased to welcome a contigent of players in the Golf Croquet competition from Sweden and Latvia, who stayed on in Brighton after the WCF Coaching Courses.  The GC competition was won by Janis Steins from Latvia (8/11 wins in an American block). The runner-up was Andrew Dymond, also 8/11 wins.

257_B_Level_Challenges.png

(Sorry, the Manager got in the way! - Winner Janis Steins)

155_B_Level_Challenges.png

(Runner up Andrew Dymond)

069_B_Level_Challenges.png

There was a small celebration afterwards as we all enjoyed a glass of the Latvian liqueur they generously gave the club.

(More photos here, courtesy of David Gaitley and John Low)

GC B Level Competition Block 4-5 May 2013
Andrew Dymond Valerie Harding Sandra Harlinska Viktors Harlinskis Andrea Huxley Richard Jenkins John Moore Goran Norberg Keith Southern Janis Steins Robin Wootton Wins PLACE
Andrew Dymond 7-2 7-1 7-1 7-4 7-4 7-4 6-7 3-7 1-7 7-2 8 2
Valerie Harding 2-7 6-3 7-2 6-5 7-3 6-7 4-5 5-7 3-7 2-7 4 8
Sandra Harlinska 1-7 3-6 3-7 3-7 2-7 2-7 1-5 4-7 4-7 0-7 0 12
Viktors Harlinskis 1-7 2-7 7-3 3-7 5-7 7-6 3-6 2-7 7-6 5-7 3 11
Andrea Huxley 4-7 5-6 7-4 7-3 6-7 7-5 4-5 4-7 3-7 3-7 3 10
Richard Jenkins 4-7 3-7 7-2 7-5 7-6 3-7 4-7 7-3 3-7 3-7 4 9
John Moore 4-7 7-6 7-2 6-7 5-7 7-3 7-4 5-7 7-4 7-3 7 5
Goran Norberg 7-6 5-4 5-1 6-3 5-4 7-4 4-7 4-5 4-5 2-7 7 6
Keith Southern 7-3 7-5 7-4 7-2 7-4 3-7 7-5 5-4 6-7 6-7 8 4
Roberts Stafeckis 4-7 7-3 7-2 7-5 6-3 7-5 2-7 3-5 6-7 7-6 4-7 6 7
Janis Steins 7-1 7-3 7-4 6-7 7-3 7-3 4-7 5-4 7-6 7-4 8 1
Robin Wootton 2-7 7-2 7-0 7-5 7-3 7-3 3-7 7-2 7-6 4-7 8 3

Association results

1    Adrian Morris     beat     Ray Hall    +1
2    Jamie Angus     beat     Andrew Gray    +1
3    David Cook     beat     Stephen Harbron    +1
4    Mark Hamilton     beat     John Bateson    +13
5    Richard Jackson     beat     JohnM Taylor    +25
6    Darryl Whitehead     beat     Jonathan Isaacs    +1
7    Barry Gould     beat     Paul Wolff    +16
8    Richard Way     beat     Neil Coote    +16
9    Barry Gould     beat     Jamie Angus    +12
10    David Cook     beat     Mark Hamilton    +16
11    Adrian Morris     beat     Richard Way    +25
12    Richard Jackson     beat     Darryl Whitehead    +6
13    Paul Wolff     beat     Andrew Gray    +15
14    Stephen Harbron     beat     John Bateson    +8
15    Neil Coote     beat     Ray Hall    +6
16    Jonathan Isaacs     beat     JohnM Taylor    +9
17    Barry Gould     beat     David Cook    3
18    Richard Jackson     beat     Adrian Morris    +4
19    Jamie Angus     beat     Mark Hamilton    +13
20    Darryl Whitehead     beat     Richard Way    +1
21    Paul Wolff     beat     Stephen Harbron    +1
22    Neil Coote     beat     Jonathan Isaacs    +15
23    John Bateson     beat     Andrew Gray    +7
24    Ray Hall     beat     JohnM Taylor    +1
25    Richard Jackson     beat     Barry Gould    +12
26    David Cook     beat     Adrian Morris    +8
27    Jamie Angus     beat     Darryl Whitehead    +16
28    Paul Wolff     beat     Neil Coote    +9
29    Richard Way     beat     Mark Hamilton    +3
30    Jonathan Isaacs     beat     Stephen Harbron    +12
31    Ray Hall     beat     John Bateson    +3
32    Andrew Gray     beat     JohnM Taylor    +19
33    Richard Jackson     beat     David Cook    +16
34    Barry Gould     beat     Adrian Morris    +3
35    Paul Wolff     beat     Jamie Angus    +20
36    Darryl Whitehead     beat     Neil Coote    +10
37    Richard Way     beat     Jonathan Isaacs    +4
38    Mark Hamilton     beat     Ray Hall    +6
39    Stephen Harbron     beat     Andrew Gray    +7
40    JohnM Taylor     beat     John Bateson    +3 

This competition was a qualifying event in the National Golf Croquet Competition.  Janis Steins is qualified to take part if he wishes; first and second reserves are Keith Southern and Valerie Harding.


AC April Advanced Weekend - by John_Low 11/04/2013 @ 22:52

The Southwick Salver was won by Mark Avery who beat runner-up James Hopgood.

winners.png

 

The plate event was won by Luc Berthouze.

consolation.png

(Photos courtesy of David Gaitley)


Charity 1-ball, 26th April - by John_Low 10/04/2013 @ 10:13

Charity 1-ball, 26th April

This event has been cancelled.


The Golf Croquet 'B' Level Series & National Final - by John_Low 01/04/2013 @ 09:30

The Golf Croquet 'B' Level Series & National Final

Thanks to the efforts of Chris Roberts, a national B level GC competition is being organised this season for the first time.  The arrangements are along the linbes of the Ascot Cup in that there are participating tournaments in local clubs.

Sussex is a participating club and the GC B Level Tournament on 4-5 May is a qualifying event.  Places are available.


Players wanted - by John_Low 14/03/2013 @ 20:50

2 players wanted to make up numbers for the 10/10 Golf Croquet competition on 24th March.  Apply on-line or contact Luc directly.


GC level play competiton 10th March 2013 - by John_Low 13/03/2013 @ 21:19

Golf Croquet Level Play Competition 10th March 2013

The event was won by Tudor Jenkins.

 

  Mark Richard  Robin  Tudor  Stella Jonathan  Clive  Liz  Janet  Margaret  David  Keith  Luc  Jon  Wins Position
Mark Hamilton   L   L   W     W W     W L 4 4
Richard Brooks W     W   W L W     W   L   5 2
Robin Wootton           L L   W W W   W L 4 4
Tudor Jenkins W L     W W W W         W   6 1
Stella Russell       L   L W       W W L L 3 9
Jonathan Isaacs L L W L W           W L     3 9
Clive Hayton   W W L L     W   W   W     5 2
Liz Farrow   L   L     L   W W W W     4 4
Janet Hoptroff L   L         L   W W W   L 3 9
Margaret Pointing L   L       L L L   L     W 1 13
David Carter   L L   L L   L L W         1 13
Keith Webb         L W L L L       L W 2 12
Luc Berthouze L W L L W             W   W 4 4
Jon Palin W   W   W       W L   L L   4 4

 


Three additional One-day Tournaments - by John_Low 07/03/2013 @ 21:01

Sussex is running three one day tournaments in April, June and August.  For details check out the programme details here.


Alternate Strokes Doubles Tournament 24 February - by LucBerthouze 11/02/2013 @ 20:06

Due to a a couple of withdrawals, we have one space left for the Alternate Stroke Doubles Winter Tournament. Please consider entering!  


GC doubles rained off - by John_Low 10/02/2013 @ 23:08

Twenty players turned up today for the GC handicap doubles winter competition.

 

Richard had spent his time yesterday setting hoops but regretably the weather had other plans. We had to abandon play after just two rounds as the lawns were becoming water-logged.

 

GC_HC_play.png


Winter tournaments - by Luc_Berthouze 27/01/2013 @ 17:26

All tournament for the winter season are now full. Any further applications will be put on the reserve list.


Top

freeguppy.org © 2004-2018 More info ...