Sussex County Croquet Club

Welcome  News  Downloads  Links 
News

Website changes - by John_Low 15/07/2012 @ 21:32

I have temporarily hidden the calendar box as I have not had time to populate it with forthcoming events.  Sorry!


Gloomy start to Soda Syphons, but weather improving! - by John_Low 14/07/2012 @ 11:10

Threatening skies and waterlogged lawns greeted the players today at the start of the Alternate Strokes Competition at Southwick.

 

Let's hope it improves.

 

(At least the Manager was in the dry!)

Sunday morning:

Play was abandonned yesterday afternoon due to water-logged lawns.  Today starts with the Hemmings in the lead with 3 wins out of 3 games and three rounds to go.

Some sunshine at last!

Results

Georgeen and Colin Hemming maintained their leading position, despite losing one game to Pat and Richard Jackson.  Second place was taken by Jane Collier and Ann Brookes, so the event proved to be an all-Colchester affair!

 

  Paul Castell & Alan Rew Christine Constable & Pam Gooders Sheila Clabburn & Steve Lewendon Jane Collier & Ann Brookes Mike Percival & Mark Hamilton Georgeen Hemming & Colin Hemming Pat Jackson & Richard Jackson Jeffrey Rushby & Keith Slatter WINS NET POINTS PLACE
Paul Castell & Alan Rew   -3 9 -1 14 -14   4 3 9  
Christine Constable & Pam Gooders 3   -3 4 9 -1 -8   3 4  
Sheila Clabburn & Steve Lewendon -9 3       -4 -3 -5 1 -18  
Jane Collier & Ann Brookes +1t -4     7 -4 4 10 4 13 2
Mike Percival & Mark Hamilton -14 -9   -14     5 6 3 -26  
Georgeen Hemming & Colin Hemming 14 1 4 4     -12 2 5 13 1
Pat Jackson & Richard Jackson   8 3 -4 -5 12     4 14 3
Jeffrey Rushby & Keith Slatter -4   5 -10 -6 -2     1 -17  

The trophies for this tournament are the Castell Soda Syphons, donated by Paul Castell for this event: both attractive and unusual!

Winners.png


History of Sport in Southwick Exhibition - by Chris_Constable 11/07/2012 @ 08:50

 

Dear All
 
Please try to find time to visit a new exhibition which runs from 7th July to 11th August.
 
It is about all sport in Southwick and includes a section on croquet and our club which Bryan Teague has kindly compiled.
 
It is at Manor Cottage, which houses the Southwick museum and history centre, and it is in Southwick Street, on the right hand side going northwards at the top of Southwick Square. Unfortunately, at present, it is only open on Saturdays from 10am -12. 
 
Please go along if you can
 

Ladies Day - by John_Low 09/07/2012 @ 23:14

The annual Ladies Day team competition was won by Rother Valley.

winners.png

Hopefully a fuller report in due course.

Southwick had new bar staff for the occasion - see Photos section


Richard Brooks wins Montevideo Cup at Tunbridge Wells - by John_Low 02/07/2012 @ 21:03

From the Tunbridge Wells Croquet Club website:

 

30th June - Richard Brooks wins the Montevideo Cup

The Montevideo Cup is the name of the trophy for our one day Golf Croquet tournament, genrously donated by the 2011 winner Jonathan Lamb, who happens to live there! Luckily the weather was also kind to us, with no showers after play started and the sun countering the blustery wind. In addition Jonathan had persuaded another Uruguayan resident to play in his first GC tournament, so making up a full complement of 12 players.

Richard returned after his second place in our earlier GC tournament and turned out the winner this time, beating Jonathan 7-5 in the final game, having lost to him in the 6-round Swiss qualifier. In fact Richard was the clear winner, since Jonathan has lost to Keith Webb earlier.

Full results are:

Player Handicap Club Wins
Richard Brooks 1 Sussex County 6
Jonathan Lamb 1 Uruguay 5
Jon Diamond 1 TW 4
Keith Webb 2 West Worthing 4
John Skates 9 TW 4
John Hobbs 2 TW 3
Maggie Webb 3 West Worthing 3
Gavin Taylor 5 Merton 3
Ian Stanton 6 Uruguay 3
Derek Heath 8 TW 3
Stephen Harbron 4 Merton 2
Louise Taylor 7 Merton 2

 


Jon Palin wins Southern B Challenge - by Chris_Constable 03/06/2012 @ 08:55

Results:

 

Played as two american blocks of 6 with a final between the winners of the blocks and a play-off for 3rd and 4th places
Level advanced play throughout
 
Mark Hamilton bt Richard Jackson  +6
Jon Palin bt David Cook +7
Jonathan Isaacs bt Jeffrey Rushby +20
Neil Coote bt John Gosney +6
Lawrence Whittaker bt John Taylor +6
Luc Berthouze bt Avril Rangoni-Machiavelli +8
Jon Palin bt Mark Hamilton +15
Jonathan Isaacs bt Richard Jackson +2
David Cook bt Jeffrey Rushby +7
John Gosney bt Lawrence Whittaker +16
Luc Berthouze bt Neil Coote +10
John Taylor bt Avril Rangoni-Machiavelli +17
Jonathan Isaacs bt Mark Hamilton +13
Jon Palin bt Jeffrey Rushby +14
Richard Jackson bt David Cook +18
Luc Berthouze bt John Gosney +24
Lawrence Whittaker bt Avril Rangoni-Machiavelli +21
Neil Coote bt John Taylor +15
Mark Hamilton bt Jeffrey Rushby +8
Jonathan Isaacs bt David Cook +5
Jon Palin bt Richard Jackson +20
John Gosney bt Avril Rangoni-Machiavelli +16
Luc Berthouze bt John Taylor +14
Lawrence Whittaker bt Neil Coote  +15
Mark Hamilton bt David Cook +4
Richard Jackson bt Jeffrey Rushby +5
Jon Palin bt Jonathan Isaacs +16
John Taylor bt John Gosney +7
Neil Coote bt Avril Rangoni-Machiavelli +3
Luc Berthouze bt Lawrence Whittaker +17
 
Final:
Jon Palin (5/5 blockA  wins) bt Luc Berthouze(4/5 blockB wins) +22
 
3rd place play off
Jonathan Isaacs (4/5 block A wins) bt Lawrence Whittaker (3/5 block B  wins) +2
 
No triple peels or better

Team Events - by Chris_Constable 27/04/2012 @ 21:17

 

The Club has entered the following team events, all being played at Southwick.
 
SECF Team Doubles  26th and 27th May
 
SECF Ladies' Day  4th July
 
SCCC 14 pt Team Doubles 24,25, and 26th August.
 
We have entered TWO teams for each event.
 
Up to yesterday no-one had put their name on the list offering to play (one signed up yesterday - thank you Sharon)
 
Anyone of any handicap can be considered for a team. You need not play every day of multi-day events.
PLEASE put your name on the list if you can play.
 
Thank you
 
Chris Constable

April AC Advanced Weekend Tournament - by John_Low 18/04/2012 @ 19:59

The tournament was won by Robert Fulford who beat Stephen Mulliner in the final.  Losing semi-finalists were Rutger Beijderwellen and Jamie Burch.

Richard Jackson beat Lionel Tibble in the plate.  Well done, Richard!

There is a fuller report here.

Pictures courtesy of David Gaitley

IMG_2874.png

IMG_2875.png

IMG_2876.png


Charity One Ball Sussex Heat - by Chris_Constable 03/04/2012 @ 22:37

oneballcolage.jpg

Picture courtesy of Liz Farrow

The SCCC Charity One Ball heat was won by Robin Wooton with 10/11 wins from runner-up Luc Berthouze with 9/11 wins.

There are photos here.  


10/10 competition results - by Chris_Constable 02/04/2012 @ 20:40

The winners of the 10/10 golf croquet competition on 25th March were  Mark Hamilton and Sharon Theobald with 5 wins out of 6.

Runners up Stella Russell and Alan Theobald with 4.5 wins out of 6.
 
If anyone has a photo email it to the webmaster and he will post it here.

Top

freeguppy.org © 2004-2018 More info ...