By continuing your navigation on this site, you accept the use of cookies to offer you contents and adapted services. Legal Notice.

sccc-logo-tiny.jpg
Sussex County Croquet Club

You are here :   Welcome » News
News

A day of mixed weather: a little rain to start then several hours dull but fair, ending with some cold wind and rain.  Still an enjoyable day's croquet.

 

The event was organised as a Swiss competition of 14 players.  Liz Farrow led through the early rounds but was narrowly beaten by Goran Norberg and Luc Berthouze with 6/7 wins each.  Goran was declared the winner, having earlier beaten Luc.  Given that Goran had come all the way from Sweden for a few days croquet, it seemed a fitting outcome!

Winner Goran.png

Results

      GC Level Singles 2nd March 2014                                  
Round 1 Wins after Wins before Round 2 Wins after Wins before Round 3 Wins after Wins before Round 4 Wins after Wins before Round 5 Wins after Wins before Round 6 Wins after Wins before Round 7 Wins after Place
Liz Farrow 1 1 Liz 2 2 Liz 3 3 Liz 4 4 Liz 4 4 Liz 5 5 Liz 5 4
Margaret Pointing 0 1 Roger 1 2 Mark 2 3 Goran 3 3 Luc 4 3 Daphne 3 4 Janet 5 3
Roger Sutton 1 1 Mark 2 2 Goran 3 2 Richard 2 3 Goran 4 4 Luc 5 5 Luc 6 2
Christopher Heath 0 1 Daphne 1 2 Richard 2 2 Mark 3 3 Mark 3 4 Janet 4 3 Keith 3 7=
David Gaitley 0 1 Goran 2 1 Roger 1 2 Luc 3 3 Janet 4 4 Goran 5 5 Goran 6 1
MARK HAMILTON 1 1 Luc 1 1 Daphne 2 2 Daphne 2 2 Richard 2 2 David 2 3 Daphne 3 7=
Daphne Gaitley 1 1 Richard 2 1 Luc 2 2 Janet 3 2 Daphne 3 2 Stella 3 3 Stella 4 5
Robin Wootton 9 0 Margaret 0 1 David 1 1 Roger 1 2 David 2 0 John (Mark) 0 2 Chris 2 10=
G�ran Norberg 1 0 Chris 0 1 Janet 2 1 David 2 2 Robin 2 2 Keith 3 3 Robin 4 6
Janet Hoptroff 0 0 David 1 1 Stella 1 1 Stella 1 1 Stella 2 2 Roger 2 2 David 2 10=
Luc Berthouze 1 0 Robin 0 0 Margaret 0 1 Chris 1 1 Chris 1 2 Richard 2 2 Roger 2 10=
Stella Russell 0 0 Janet 1 0 Chris 1 1 Robin 2 1 Keith 2 1 Chris 2 2 Richard 3 7=
Keith Webb 0 0 Stella 1 0 Robin 1 0 Margaret 0 1 Roger 2 2 Robin 3 0 Margaret 1 13
Richard Brooks 1 0 Keith 0 0 Keith 0 0 Keith 1 0 Margaret 0 0 Margaret 0 0 John (Mark) 0 14

 

All players.png

Order of Play

NAME       NAME
Liz Farrow 7   2 Margaret Pointing
Roger Sutton 7   3 Christopher Heath
David Gaitley 1   7 MARK HAMILTON
Daphne Gaitley 7   5 Robin Wootton
Goran Norberg 7   3 Janet Hoptroff
Luc Berthouze 7   2 Stella Russell
Keith Webb 3   7 Richard Brooks
         
Keith Webb 4   7 Stella Russell
Goran Norberg 7   4 Luc Berthouze
David Gaitley 7   4 Christopher Heath
Richard Brooks 7   0 Margaret Pointing
Liz Farrow 7   6 Roger Sutton
Daphne Gaitley 6   7 MaRK HAMILTON
Robin Wootton 5   7 Janet Hoptroff
         
Liz Farrow 7   5 MARK HAMILTON
Goran Norberg 7   5 Richard Brooks
Daphne Gaitley 7   5 Roger Sutton
David Gaitley 2   7 Luc Berthouze
Janet Hoptroff 7   1 Stella Russell
Margaret Pointing 1   7 Christopher Heath
Robin Wootton 7   4 Keith Webb
         
Margaret Pointing 0   7 Keith Webb
Robin Wootton 7   3 Christopher Heath
Janet Hoptroff 7   4 Roger Sutton
Stella Russell 4   7 David Gaitley
Daphne Gaitley 4   7 Luc Berthouze
Liz Farrow 7   4 Goran Norberg
Richard Brooks 5   7 MARK HAMILTON
         
Liz Farrow 1   7 Luc Berthouze
Mark Hamilton 4   7 Goran Norberg
Janet Hoptroff 7   6 Richard Brooks
Daphne Gaitley 7   2 David Gaitley
Robin Wootton 5   7 Stella Russell
Keith Webb 7   2 Christopher Heath
Roger Sutton 7   3 Margaret Pointing
         
Margaret Pointing 3   7 Robin Wootton
Richard Brooks 5   7 Christopher Heath
Keith Webb 7   0 Roger Sutton
Luc Berthouze 7   3 Janet Hoptroff
Liz Farrow 7   6 Daphne Gaitley
David Gaitley 3   7 Goran Norberg
Stella Russell 7   6 John Low
         
Goran Norberg 7   4 Daphne Gaitley
Liz Farrow 6   7 Janet Hoptroff
Luc Berthouze 7   4 Keith Webb
Stella Russell 7   6 Christopher Heath
Robin Wootton 7   5 David Gaitley
Margaret Pointing 6   3 John Low

 

 


The first tournment of 2014 was played on a dull and windy day, but NO RAIN!!

In fact, the sun came out towards the end of the afternoon which was a good finish to an excellent day.

 

The competition was played in a very loose Swiss format of 6 rounds and was won by Luc Berthouze and Dominic Nunns with 5 out of 6 wins.  Runners-up were Richard Brfooks and the Manager (standing in for a late withdrawal)

 

Sorry I forgot to take a photo of the winners!

 

Full results:

  Luc Berthouze & Dominic Nunns Sharon Theobald & Mark Hamilton Liz farrow & Janet Hoptroff Ian Cobbold & Jean Cobbold David Bartle Clive Hayton John Munt & Charles Corker John Low & Richard Brooks Pamela Hubbard & Mick Short Judy Sturrock & Jeremy St. John Pat Baker & David Jiggens Wins Block Position
Luc Berthouze & Dominic Nunns   Win 7-4 Win 6-4 4-7 Win 7-3 Win 7-2 Win 7-5       5 1
Sharon Theobald & Mark Hamilton 4-7   Win 7-5 Win 7-4 6-7   4-7 Win 7-2     3 5
Liz farrow & Janet Hoptroff 4-6 5-7   Win 7-6 Win 7-6     Win 7-2 Win 7-4   4 3
Ian Cobbold & Jean Cobbold Win 7-4   6-7   3-7       Win 7-5 Win 6-4 3 6
David Bartle Clive Hayton   Win 7-6 6-7 Win 7-3   Win 7-2       Win 6-4 4 4
John Munt & Charles Corker 2-7       2-7   Tie 6-6 4-7 Win 7-5 Win 6-5 2 7
John Low & Richard Brooks 5-7 Win 7-4       Tie 6-6   Win 7-3 Win 7-3 Win 7-5 4 2
Pamela Hubbard & Mick Short   2-7       Win 7-4 3-7   4-7 Tie 6-6 1 9
Judy Sturrock & Jeremy St. John     4-7 5-7   5-7 3-7 Win 7-4   Win 7-5 2 8
Pat Baker & David Jiggens       4-6 4-6   5-7 Tie 6-6 5-7   0 10

 

 


Death of John Constable - 21/02/2014 @ 19:05

It is with deep regret that I have to pass on the very sad news that John Constable, beloved husband of Chris, passed away last night.

Clive Hayton
Hon Secretary 

 

JohnConstableW.jpg

John supporting Chris at one of their famous quizzes.


Quiz March 20th - 07/02/2014 @ 21:04

The Quiz is cancelled.


Website newsletter - 09/01/2014 @ 10:04

The newsletter subscription box has been removed from the website.  It was felt to be no longer useful as club communications have been re-organised and it was unlikely further website-based newsletters would be produced.

Virtually all subscribers have other connections to the club so they can expect to continue to receive communications from us.


8 teams came for a day's play in pleasant if chilly sunshine today.  The event was won by Janet Hoptroff and Robin Wootton.

winners_10-10GCNov10.png

Full results:

  Fiona & Hala Sami & Graham Alan & David Sharon & Stella Jean & Ian Janet & Robin Maggie & Keith Richard & Clive Wins Block Position
Fiona & Hala   4-5 2-7 2-7 T 5-5 4-7 T 6 – 6 1-7 0.9 8
Sami & Graham W 5-4   5-7 4-7 3-7 3-7 3-7 3-7 1 7
Alan & David W 7-2 W 7-5   T 6-6 W 6-5 5-7 T 5-5   3.9 4
Sharon & Stella W 7-2 W 7-4 T 6-6   4-5 W 4-3 6-7 W 6-5 4.45 2
Jean & Ian T 5-5 W 7-3 5-6 W 5-4   4-7 W 7-5 4-7 3.45 6
Janet & Robin W 7-4 W 7-3 W 7-5 3-4 W 7-4   5-7 W 7-3 5 1
Maggie & Keith T 6 – 6 W 7-3 T 5-5 W 7-6 5-7 W 7-5   3-6 3.9 4
Richard & Clive W 7-1 W 7-3   5-6 W 7-4 3-7 W 6-3   4 3

 


End of season Dinner - 20/10/2013 @ 09:06

A great evening, excellent company, brilliant food!

0021Cooks.png

Thanks Chrissy and team.  

Lots of cups to present.

0001cups.png

Congratulations to all the winners - and thanks to Alan for the excellent organisation and presentation.

0002Presentation.png

Well done (?), the Official Club Runner-Up!

0017theRunnerUp.png

A final few words for the Chairman.

0020ChairmanSpeech.png

Photos of cups being presented to follow, hopefully.


Solomon Cup  SCCC  Southwick 28th/29th September 2013

John Daniels, having come through his semi-final  +13 against top seed, Mark Ormerod,  won the Solomon Cup  for the second year in succession by beating the Manager  +10 +12  in the  Bo3 Final.  Sadly there was a disappointingly low number of  entries (only 10) but this at least meant  that all players enjoyed games that were single banked  and plenty of space in the Club Hut to eat the excellent lunches provided by the Club!  The Consolation Swiss was won by Mark Ormerod who 26’d David Marsh in their last game of the weekend to finish on 4/5.

 

0001_Sep_Adv_WE_winner.png

Photo  John and Mark with Clive Hayton Deputy Chairman SCCC

 

Handicap Changes:          John Daniels from 0 to -.5  

               Bill Arliss  2 to 1.5

 

Solomon Cup KO  Consolation Swiss

KO

Mark Ormerod

beat

Paul Watson

+14

KO

John Daniels

beat

Alan Edwards

+18

Swiss

Alan Chance

beat

Jane Morrison

+20

KO

David Marsh

beat

Campbell Morrison 

+17

KO

Nick Harris

beat

Bill Arliss

+9

Swiss

John Daniels

beat

Campbell Morrison 

+22

Swiss

David Marsh

beat

Alan Edwards

+3

Swiss

Bill Arliss

beat

Paul Watson

+12

KO

Mark Ormerod

beat

Jane Morrison

+7

KO

Nick Harris

beat

Alan Chance

+2t

KO

Nick Harris

beat

David Marsh

+13

KO

John Daniels

beat

Mark Ormerod

+13

KO

John Daniels

beat

Nick Harris

+10  +12

   
 
   

Swiss

Paul Watson

beat

Campbell Morrison 

+3

Swiss

Bill Arliss

beat

Alan Edwards

+12

Swiss

Jane Morrison

beat

Alan Chance

+12

Swiss

Campbell Morrison 

beat

Alan Edwards

+2

Swiss

David Marsh

beat

Bill Arliss

+2

Swiss

Jane Morrison

beat

Paul Watson

+8t

Swiss

Mark Ormerod

beat

Alan Chance

+26

Swiss

Bill Arliss

beat

Jane Morrison

+12

Swiss

Campbell Morrison 

beat

Alan Chance

+22

Swiss

Paul Watson

beat

Alan Edwards

+6

Swiss

Mark Ormerod

beat

David Marsh

+26

 


GC Tournament on Sunder next - 07/10/2013 @ 18:40

There are still places available on the 13th October event.  Enter on-line or email the Tournament Secretary!


Sussex took part in this national Golf Croquet B-level Series this season, along with 10 other clubs.  Here are the results of the qualifying tournaments:

1. 4/5 May - Sussex County (handicaps 2-6) q: Janis Steins (Latvia)

2. 11 May  - Hamptworth #1 (handicaps 3-8) q: Keith Southern (Swanage)
3. 12 May - Hamptworth #2 (handicaps 3-8)  q: Richard Raby (Worcester)
4. 13 May - Watford (handicaps 2-7)             q: John Smallbone (Watford)
5. 22 June - Wrest Park (handicaps 3-7)       q: Ian Norris (Phyllis Court)
6. 17 July - Nottingham (handicaps 4-8)        q: Andrea Huxley (Guildford)
7. 27 July - Hamptworth #3 (handicaps 3-8)   q: Mike Salisbury (Bristol)
8. 28 July - Hamptworth #4 (handicaps 3-8)   q: David Cooper (Ham'worth)
9. 16/17 Aug - Phyllis Court (handicaps 4-8)  q: David Ball (Leighton-Lins.)
10. 17 Aug - Guildford (handicaps 2-7)           q: Derek Heath (Tunb. Wells)
11. 10 Sept - Edgbaston (handicaps 5-8)       q: Jean Ball (Leighton-Lins.)
                                        'Lucky Loser'      q. Dan Ellis (Thames Valley)
 
The final is on October 12th at Hamptworth.
 
The Series will be repeated next year and two additional clubs - Asby and Colchester - have agreed to join.
 
This Series was championed by Chris Roberts, current Editor of the Croquet Magazine and regular player in GC tournaments at Southwick.
 

What's new on the site
(since 30 days)
Croquet
Club Info
Local accommodation
Croquet Academy
The Croquet Academy (croquet coaching at all levels) is located at SCCC.  For more information, see the academy website.
Tournament Archives

The archives go back to the Club's foundation in the early 1900's.

Select a year or general archive search:

Offer!
Webmaster - Info
SCCC Website Admin ONLY
Connect again :
Your user name :
Your password
<O>