sccc-logo-tiny.jpg
Sussex County Croquet Club

You are here :   Welcome » News
News
GC One Day Challenge Results - by Jonathan_Isaacs 19/08/2013 @ 20:12
Level Play Section
 
This was played as an American block of 8 players (All play all). Maggie Webb is to be congratulated on winning all her matches.

Name Nos wins Pts Position
Keith Webb West Worthing 5 42 2
Robin Wootton SCCC 5 40 3
Janet Hoptroff SCCC 1 34 7
Jim Lawford Compton 3 39 5
Liz Farrow SCCC 4 46 4
Maggie Webb West Worthing 7 49 1
David King SCCC 2 39 6
Don Rutherford High Wycombe 1 30 8
 
0003_MWebb1.png
 
Handicap Section:
 
This section was played as 2 blocks of 6 with play offs to determine the final placings
 
1 Geoffrey Duckworth High Wycombe  
2 Roger Sutton   SCCC  
3 Pat Lawford   Compton  
4 Fiona Phillips   SCCC  
5 Margaret Walkley High Wycombe  
6 Brian Shipman   Chichester & Fishbourne
7 Graham Tucker   SCCC  
8 Colin Lyle   Chichester & Fishbourne
9 Maureen Hook   Compton  
10 Alan Hook   Compton  
11 Val Mitchell   Compton  
12 Peter Raper   Chichester & Fishbourne

0002_GDuckworth.png

 
This format of tournament was well received by all and based on the feedback received from the players will be run next year.
 
0001_winners.png
All photos courtesy of Robin Wootton

GC level play match - by Richard_Brooks 09/08/2013 @ 22:37

Sussex win at Ramsgate

Sussex County had a good away win at Ramsgate on Friday 9th August. The team of Robin Wootton, Jonathan Isaacs, Janet Hoptroff & acting captain Richard Brooks managed to gain a 4-3 victory. Well done team!

Special thanks to Jonathan for driving the 220 mile round trip.


French Themed Dinner - by Clive_Hayton 08/08/2013 @ 10:24

frenchflag.jpg

SCCC French Evening

Saturday 14th September 2013

7pm for 7.30pm

 

 

 

MENU

 

Soupe à l’oignon

or

Pate de Mackerel Fumé

 

______

 

 

Pork Normandie

Macédoine de legumes

or

Tarte aux tomates

 

_____

 

 

Desserts français assortis

 

 

£12

Sign up in club or email Chrissy on catering@sussexcountycroquetclub.org.uk


SECF GC Team Doubles and Singles Tournament - by John_Low 07/08/2013 @ 13:23

Trophy Awards by Tournament Manager Bill Arliss: Tonbridge Wells - Doubles Winners; Sussex County 1 - Singles Winners: Janet Hoptroff (Captain), Jonathan Isaacs, Fiona Philips and Chris Rolph 

0001_DSCF0581.png

0002_DSCF0582.png

 

0003_DSCF0584.png

(Photos courtesy of Robin Wootton)


SECF ALERT - by Clive_Hayton 06/08/2013 @ 10:01

The SECF one ball teams event scheduled for this coming Sunday has been cancelled.


Annual Tournament Results - by John_Low 31/07/2013 @ 22:18

Two events made up the Annual Tournament this year, there being insufficient entries to run all three classes.

The Abbey Challenge Cup (A Class play) was won by Mark Fawcett (4/5 wins), beating Roger Wood (3/5 wins) into 2nd place. Play comprised one american block:

  Bill Arliss Mark Fawcett Mark Hamilton Simon Hayward-Tapp Jonathan Isaacs Roger Wood WINS Place
Bill Arliss   -23 -15 -10 +22 +15 2 5
Mark Fawcett +23   +7 -26 +21 +13 4 1
Mark Hamilton +15 -7   +17   -18 2 4
Simon Hayward-Tapp +10 +26tp -17   5 -13 3 3
Jonathan Isaacs -22 -21   -5   -3 0 6
Roger Wood -15 -13 +18 +13 +3   3 2

 

The B/C class event, played for the Daldy Cup comprised two 4-player mini-blocks with knockout play-off.  The event was won by Rall Hall.

 

 

B/C Class Competition Block 1            
             
  Liz Farrow John (M) Taylor Ray Hall John Low WINS Place
Liz Farrow   +1 -7 +15 2 2
John (M) Taylor -1   -8 +16 1 3
Ray Hall +7 +8   +20 3 1
John Low -20 -16 -15   0 4

 

B/C Class Competition Block 2            
             
  David Cook Steve Lewendon Phil Dunk Sara Anderson WINS Place
David Cook   +24 +17 +23 3 1
Steve Lewendon -24   -1 -16 0 4
Phil Dunk -17 +1   +1 2 2
Sara Anderson -23 +16 -1   1 3

 

B/C Class Playoff      
       
Ray Hall      
  Ray Hall +20    
Phil Dunk      
       
    Ray Hall +20  
       
David Cook      
  Liz Farrow +1    
Liz Farrow      
       

 


AC Vets Tournament 2013 - by John_Low 30/07/2013 @ 18:25

There are some photos of the presentations for this CA event held at Southwick in the Photo area.  I have no details I'm afraid.


Alternate Stroke Doubles Competition 2013 - by Ray_Hall 22/07/2013 @ 23:44

East Saxons make off with South Saxons silver

 

A five round Swiss was played, with three games on Saturday. The holders, Colin & Georgeen Hemmings, led the field overnight with three wins. Richard and Pat Jackson were in an unaccustomed position at the bottom of the table. Nevertheless, Sunday morning saw a comprehensive win over the leaders by Janet Overell and Margaret Hampson. Meanwhile, the hastily assembled pairing of Liz Farrow and Keith Slatter (14 bisques) emerged to face the holders (3.5) in the final round. The underdogs went well ahead but, with bisques all spent, were just overhauled as the timer ran down.

Elizabeth Castell contributed a wonderful “Porter Cake” for tea, after which she presented the Castell Soda Siphons to Colin & Georgeen.

Colin___Georgeen_05670B.png

Sixteen players had entered, with handicaps from -1 to 16. Five pairs had Southwick affiliation of some sort, the others from Colchester (2) and Purley Bury/Surbiton. The hoops had been moved and reset in the preceding week, and were firm without rabbit runs, but somewhat unforgiving. As a result, scoring was slow, with 14 of 20 games going to the 3 hour time limit.

Soda_Syphons.png

The modified tournament regulations resulted in five handicaps (for the pair) from 1.5 to 6, and three from 9 to 14. The closeness of most games and distribution of handicaps in the final results suggest that the modified regulation is along the right lines but will, no doubt, be fine-tuned as experience is gained.

ASD_Runners_up_05671.png

(Runners-up Keith Slatter and Liz Farrow)

(All photos courtesy of Ray Hall)

 

Full results:

Entrants and Final Position

  Indiv H/c Indices Avg Index Pair H/c   wins Position
               
Georgeen Hemming 7 1400          
Colin Hemming 0.5 1950 1675 3.5   4 1
               
Liz Farrow 11 1200          
Keith Slatter 16 1050 1125 14   3 2
               
Jamie Angus 6 1450          
Jack Davies -1 2250 1850 1.5   3 3
               
Mark Hamilton 2 1800          
Sharon Theobald 14 1100 1450 6   3 4
               
Alan Rew 12 1150          
Jeffrey Rushby 6 1450 1300 9   2 5
               
Jane Collier 12 1150          
Ann Brookes 11 1200 1175 12   2 6=
               
Janet Overell 4.5 1550          
Margaret Hampson 8 1300 1425 7   2 6=
               
Richard Jackson 4 1600          
Pat Jackson 7 1400 1500 5   1

8

Results by Round

  1  
  score wins
     
Collier&Brookes 26 1
Angus&Davies -26 0
Hamilton&Theobald +2t 1
Hampson&Overell -2t 0
Hemming&Hemming +2t 1
Jackson&Jackson -2t 0
Rew&Rushby -22 0
Farrow&Slatter +22 1

 

  2  
  score wins
     
Collier&Brookes +12 2
Farrow&Slatter -12 1
Hamilton&Theobald -7t 1
Hemming&Hemming +7t 2
Hampson&Overell +6t 1
Jackson&Jackson -6t 0
Rew&Rushby -14 0
Angus&Davies +14 1

 

  3  
  score wins
     
Collier&Brookes -8t 2
Hemming&Hemming +8t 3
Hampson&Overell -7t 1
Farrow&Slatter +7t 2
Hamilton&Theobald -13 1
Angus&Davies +13 2
Rew&Rushby +7t 1
Jackson&Jackson -7t 0

 

  4  
  score wins
     
Hemming&Hemming -24 3
Hampson&Overell +24 2
Angus&Davies -4t 2
Farrow&Slatter +4t 3
Collier&Brookes -3t 2
Rew&Rushby +3t 2
Hamilton&Theobald +2t 2
Jackson&Jackson -2t 0
   

 

  5  
  score wins
     
Hemming&Hemming +2t 4
Farrow&Slatter -2t 3
Angus&Davies +3t 3
Hampson&Overell -3t 2
Rew&Rushby -1t 2
Hamilton&Theobald +1t 3
Collier&Brookes -1t 2
Jackson&Jackson +1t 1

 

 


Annual tournament closing date - by John_Low 26/06/2013 @ 20:14

Closing date is 15th July, not June.  Sorry.  Still plenty of time to enter!


One day competition, 9th June 2013 - by John_Low 09/06/2013 @ 21:47

Two events in the one-day format:  Association croquet handicap and advanced 14pt games.

 

The handicap event was won by Phil Dunk; a combination team of Steve Lewendon & Jim Mortell came second.

 

The advanced event was won by Simon Hayward Tapp who has rejoined SCCC after a gap of some decades. Welcome back, Simon.  The runner-up was Frances Low.

 

Full results below:

Advanced event (5 round swiss)

1 David Gillett  beat  Alan Theobald +8
2 Frances Low  beat  Jeff Rushby +8
3 Chris / Gene  beat  Graham Pegley +2t
4 Simon Hayward Tapp  beat  John Gosney +4
5 David Cook  beat  John Low +10
6 Frances Low  beat  David Gillett +5t
7 Simon Hayward Tapp  beat  Chris Constable +13
8 David Cook  beat  Alan Theobald +1t
9 John Gosney  beat  John Low +13
10 Jeff Rushby  beat  Graham Pegley +11
11 Simon Hayward Tapp  beat  Frances Low +11
12 David Cook  beat  David Gillett +8
13 Gene Mears  beat  Jeff Rushby +5
14 Alan Theobald  beat  John Gosney +1t
15 John Low  beat  Graham Pegley +1t
16 Simon Hayward Tapp  beat  David Cook +7
17 Frances Low  beat  Gene Mears +7
18 David Gillett  beat  John Gosney +2
19 John Low  beat  Jeff Rushby +6
20 Graham Pegley  beat  Alan Theobald +12
21 Simon Hayward Tapp  beat  David Gillett +9
22 Frances Low  beat  David Cook +9
23 Jeff Rushby  beat  Alan Theobald +1
24 Graham Pegley  beat  John Gosney +2

Simon Hayward Tapp 5 wins
Frances Low 4 wins
David Gillett & David Cook 3 wins
John Low, Gene Mears, Jeff Rushby & Graham Pegley 2 wins
Alan Theobald & John Gosney 1 win.

 

Handicap event (5 round american)

1  Simon Mew  beat   Liz Farrow +2
2  Keith Slatter  beat   Clive Hayton +8
3  Jim / Steve  beat   Phil Dunk +3
4  Clive Hayton  beat   Liz Farrow +8
5  Phil Dunk  beat   Simon Mew +3
6  Jim / Steve  beat   Keith Slatter +1
7  Liz Farrow  drew with   Jim / Steve
8  Phil Dunk  beat   Keith Slatter +1
9  Simon Mew  beat   Clive Hayton +6
10  Liz Farrow  beat   Keith Slatter +6
11  Jim / Steve  drew with  Simon Mew
12  Phil Dunk  beat   Clive Hayton +1
13  Clive Hayton  beat   Jim / Steve +2
14  Keith Slatter  beat   Simon Mew +9
15  Liz Farrow  drew with   Phil Dunk

Phil Dunk 3 wins
Cline Hayton, Simon Mew, Jim/Steve and Keith Slatter 2 wins

Liz Farrow 1 win.

 

(Sorry, no photos!)


What's new on the site
(since 30 days)
Croquet
Club Info
Local accommodation
Croquet Academy
The Croquet Academy (croquet coaching at all levels) is located at SCCC.  For more information, see the academy website.
Tournament Archives

The archives go back to the Club's foundation in the early 1900's.

Select a year or general archive search:

Offer!
Webmaster - Info
Write to s
s
SCCC Website Admin ONLY
Connect again :
Your user name :
Your password