sccc-logo-tiny.jpg
Sussex County Croquet Club

You are here :   Welcome » News
News
Winter Play Arrangements - 20/11/2012 @ 22:03

Sessions of play have been organised over the winter and are explained here.


The sun shined on play all day today. 10 pairs enjoyed 11 rounds of 10/10 golf croquet.  We welcomed a number of quite new players of the game and it was good to see them taking part in competitive croquet.

10-10_play.png

The event was won by Paul Castell and Richard Brooks who were unbeaten in the Round Robin formet.  Stella Russell and Alan Theobald were runners up.

winners.png

Our thanks to Maggie and Keith Webb for providing the clocks even when they were unable to play themselves.

Full Results:

 

 

  Margaret C & Paul R Margaret P & David Lynne & Colin Rita & Clive Linda & Christine Sharon & Jane Janet & Robin Margaret H & Neil Stella & Alan Paul C & Richard Wins Ties % Block Position
Margaret C & Paul R   3-6 5-1 7-4 5-6 2-6 0-7 2-7 3-4 1-7 2   22% 10
Margaret P & David 6-3   6-3 1-6 4-5 4-5 2-7 7-3 2-7 5-7 3   33% 7
Lynne & Colin 1-5 3-6   5-6 7-3 4-7 -- 7-4 3-5 5-7 2   25% 8
Rita & Clive 4-7 6-1 6-5   6-5 3-6 5-5 7-6 3-7 6-7 4 1 49% 5
Linda & Christine 6-5 5-4 3-7 5-6   7-4 3-4 4-7 3-7 5-6 3   33% 6
Sharon & Jane 6-2 5-4 7-4 6-3 4-7   3-5 6-3 3-7 4-7 5   56% 4
Janet & Robin 7-0 7-2 -- 5-5 4-3 5-3   7-1 6-2 5-7 6 1 81% 2
Margaret H & Neil 7-2 3-7 4-7 6-7 7-4 3-6 1-7   4-7 3-7 2   22% 9
Stella & Alan 4-3 7-2 5-3 7-3 7-3 7-3 2-6 7-4   5-6 7   78% 3
Paul C & Richard 7-1 7-5 7-5 7-6 6-5 7-4 7-5 7-3 6-5   9   100% 1

 

 


QUIZ - 07/11/2012 @ 19:42

 

???????????????????????????????????????????????????

QUIZ EVENING

 

 

Friday November 30th, 6.30 for 7pm

 

Light, hot, 2 course supper

 

Teams of three to five people

-prizes

Quiz master – Chris Constable

 

Text, phone or email names to Alan Rew or write names on board at club.

 

Cost £10 per person

?????????????
??????????????????????????????????????


 

Sussex County Croquet Club.  Alternate Strokes Doubles Tournament 28th October 2012

We welcomed 24 players from London and SE region clubs on a grey morning.  It was nice to see some high handicap players at their first tournament, gaining valuable experience.  Play started at 9.30 am with four 14 pt rounds (of 1hr 25mins each) in a Swiss format.  The winning pair were Gabrielle Higgins and Brian Havill from Hampstead Heath who beat local pair David Cook and Luc Berthouze in a fourth round decider  -  Gabrielle taking on a very angled jump shot at hoop 5 with an opponents ball on the opposite side.  The expression on Gabrielle’s face said it all: if I miss this one, they win!  Luc and David were unable to regain the innings.  Paul Robinson and Margaret Cooper from Chichester took third place from Rita Shipp and John Munt from Preston because they had a peg out in one of their games.  We had four pairs tying for fifth place.  Overall a very happy day.

 

 

Final results after four rounds

Pos

Pts

ID

 

NAME

Notes

1

4.0

9

 

I   Gabrielle + Brian

 

2

3.0

8

 

H  David Cook + Luc

Who beat whom+ 3 peg outs

3

3.0

11

 

K  Paul  + Margaret

Peg out

4

3.0

12

 

L  John + Rita

 

5

2.0

5

 

E  Jeffrey + Janet

Tie for 5th place not uniquely broken by who beats whom, peg outs, hoops or hoop difference!

 

2.0

7

 

G  Robin + Chris

 

2.0

2

 

B  Mark + Sharon

 

2.0

6

 

F  Clive  + Alan

9

1.0

4

 

D  Richard +Sarah

Who beat whom

10

1.0

10

 

J  Isobel + David Boyd

 

11

0.5

3

 

C  Neil + Jane Humphreys

Hoops

12

0.5

1

 

A  Frances + Sheila

 

 

Full results

 

      A B C D E F G H I J K L Wins Peg Outs Hoops Posn
A Frances Low Sheila Cullen     7     5         3 2 0.5   17 12
B Mark Hamilton Sharon Theobald     14           2 10   4 2 1 30 5=
C Neil Humphreys Jane Humphreys 7 5       4       7     0.5   23 11
D Richard Jackson Sarah Rankin         5   3     10 5   1   23 9
E Jeffrey Rushby Janet Hoptroff       9     10 9     6   2   34 5=
F Clive Hayton Alan Theobald 11   12           11     1 2   35 5=
G Robin Wotton Chris Constable       14 7       5 11     2 1 37 5=
H David Cook Luc Berthouze         14       5   14 14 3 3 47 2
I Gabrielle Higgins Brian Havill   14       12 10 11         4 1 47 1
J Isobel George David Boyd   7 8 4     10           1   29 10
K Paul Robinson Margaret Cooper 6     9 14     2         3 1 31 3
L John Munt Rita Shipp 10 9       8   6         3   33 4
  Hoops Against 386 34 35 41 36 40 29 33 28 23 38 28 21 24 7    
                                  386  
  Wins in bold Peg outs Italics   Draws Orange                            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Games Evening - 22/10/2012 @ 20:08

 

Fiona Phillips and Rosemary Wyld are organising a games evening with fish and chip supper on 16 November. See below for details and how to sign up for this event:
 
 
GAMES EVENING to include FISH & CHIP SUPPER £10
 
 
A variety of indoor games with different skills to try your hand at.
No experience necessary, Rules explained on the night.
 
Open to friends and family.
 
 
Do hope you can join us for a fun/social evening.
 
 
DATE: Friday 16th November
 
 
VENUE: Southwick Croquet Clubhouse
 
 
TIME: 6.30 p.m.
 
 
Please email Fiona or Rosemary or put your name on list at the club to sign up for this exciting new event.

CA Awards for Sussex members - 20/10/2012 @ 20:44

At the AGM at Hurlingham in London today, Frances Low was awarded Coach of the Year by the Croquet Association, in recognition for her work in coaching and especially for the Croquet Academy.

Frances.png

 

Daphne Gaitley received the CA Diploma for her services to SCCC, especially her croquet coaching.

Daphne.png

 

David Gaitley receive his CA Diploma particularly for his work in improving the facilities at Sussex, especially the new bar (the first pint was pulled by the CA President when it opened).

david.png

(Sorry David, didn't see you look away!)

all-three.png

Frances, David and Daphne pictured outside the Hurlingham main house after the ceremony.


Christmas Dinner! - 16/10/2012 @ 20:44

 

The places for the Christmas dinner on Friday 7 December are going fast.
To reserve your place, please fill in your name and course choices on the list in the canteen at the club or email Jonathan Isaacs (catering@sussexcountycroquetclub.org.uk) or phone him with your choice for each course.
 
I attach the menu for you to make your choices from. Dinner costs £15 per head and is at 6.30 for a 7.00 start.
 
 
Menu
 
 
Chicken and Duck Terrine (a)
 
Or
 
Butternut Squash and Pear Soup (b)
 
 ____
 
 
Roast Free Range Sussex Turkey (c)
 
With all the trimmings
 
Or
 
Salmon en Croute (d)
 
 
Assorted Winter Vegetables
 
_____
 
 
 
Traditional Christmas Pudding (e)
 
Or
 
Raspberry Trifle (f)
 
Or
 
Trio of Chocolate Mousse (g)
 
Or
 
Cheese & Biscuits (h)
 
______
 
 
Tea or Coffee & Petit Fours
 
 
 
 
 
 
Best wishes
 
 
Clive Hayton

GC Handicap Singles Event Results October 14 2012

The tournament was blessed by a beautiful autumnal day. Originally the day was oversubscribed but thanks to our grounds committee another lawn was prepared allowing us to have a full field of 24 players. 

The players were put into 4 blocks of 6 with the winner of each block playing a 13point semi final followed by a 13 point final to determine the top 4 positions.

At the end of the block stage the semi finalists were Jane Gribbon from Chichester and SCCC members David King (7), Janet Hoptroff (4) & Eileen Prodger (8).
Jane Gribbon beat David King 7- 4 & Janet Hoptroff beat Eileen Prodger 7 - 2.

In the final Jane Gribbon won a well fought contest 7- 4 with David king beating Eileen Prodger 7 - 5 for third and fourth places. 
The club's thanks go to the Grounds committee members who prepared the lawns and to Chrissy Isaacs who provided lunch for the majority of the players in the tournament and their guests.

 

Here are the full results:

Block A

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

Wins

Place

1

Mark Hamilton

 

3

7

7

7

6

3

2

2

Maggie Webb

7

 

7

4

6

6

2

5

3

Sharon Theobold

5

3

 

7

7

7

3

3

4

Mary Kelley

3

7

2

 

4

6

1

6

5

Jane Gribbon

6

7

6

7

 

7

3

1

6

Richard Didcock

7

7

4

7

0

 

3

4

 

Block B

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

Wins

Place

1

Richard Brooks

 

7

2

7

7

7

4

2

2

Rex Davis

3

 

7

5

6w

7

3

4

3

David King

7

5

 

7

7

7

4

1

4

Lynn Lyle

6

7

4

 

7

7

3

3

5

Linda Gavigan

5

5

5

2

 

1

0

6

6

Neill Levesley

1

6

2

4

7

 

1

5

 

Block C

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

Wins

Place

1

Keith Webb

 

2

4

7

6

7

2

4

2

John Isaacs

7

 

1

7

7

7

4

2

3

Janet Hoptroff

5w

7

 

7

7

7

5

1

4

Colin Lyle

3

6

5

 

6

7

1

5

5

Margaret Pointing

7

4

2

7

 

7

3

3

6

Joyce Parkin

3

5

5

6

6

 

0

6

 

Block D

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

Wins

Place

1

Robin Wootton

 

5

7

7

7

6

3

4

2

Chris Constable

7

 

7

7

5

7

4

2

3

E Varney -Burch

3

6

 

7

3

6

1

5

4

Simon Parkin

4

3

2

 

3

6

0

6

5

Eileen Prodger

5

7

7

7

 

7

4

1

6

Neil Humphreys

7

6

7

7

5

 

3

3

 

 

Semi Finals: Janet Hoptroff 7 v Eileen Prodger 2

Jane Gribbon 7 v David King 4

 

Finals: Janet Hoptroff 4 v Jane Gribbon 7

3/4th: David King 7 v Eileen Prodger 5


Help the Winter Working Party - 12/10/2012 @ 11:05

wwp.jpg


AC Advanced Weekend Results - 10/10/2012 @ 21:11

The weather was happily better than forecast and almost matched the warmth of the welcome given to  the 10 players in the Solomon Cup and the 8 for the B class Sussex Tumblers by the SCCC at Southwick.


John Daniels defeated the 2nd seed  Alan Cottle by only  3 on his way to the BO3 Final on the Sunday where he really found his form. A single error in the first game went unpunished by Nick Harris and John took that +26. The second game was not quite so clinical but still resulted in a +17 win for John and the Cup.

Alan Cottle won the Consolation Event  with 4 Wins from 5

The B Class Sussex Tumblers was competed for by 8 players with Handicaps ranging from 4 to 8 in what was supposed to be a 5 round Swiss format.  Using the well known  tactic of  losing  in the first round resulted in David Cook H7 winning his remaining 4 games whilst Paul Wolff H5 won his first 4 and lost the last to Avril Rangioni Machiavelli H6. On the basis that  David had beaten Avril whilst Paul had lost to her,  the Tumbler (only one) was awarded to David Cook and Paul Wolff was declared the runner - up. 

(If anyone has any photos from this event, do send us one - email webmaster.)

 

Below are the matches played the the Advanced Weekend Tournament 29th & 30th September.

The Solomon Cup Sussex CCC

Paul Castel    beat    Paul Watson    +6
John Daniels    beat    Neil Coote    +16
Nick Harris    beat    David Mumford    +6
Gary Bennett    beat     Mary Knapp    +2
Alan Cottle    beat    Luc Berthouze    +11
John Daniels    beat     Paul Castel    +20
Nick Harris    beat     Gary Bennett    +25
Alan Cottle    beat    Paul Watson    +15
Luc Berthouze    beat     Mary Knapp    +6
Neil Coote    beat    David Mumford    +16
Paul Castel    beat     Gary Bennett    +16
John Daniels    beat    Alan Cottle    +3
Nick Harris    beat    Paul Watson    +17
David Mumford    beat     Mary Knapp    +17
Luc Berthouze    beat    Neil Coote    +15
Nick Harris    beat     Paul Castel    +24
Gary Bennett    beat    Paul Watson    +24
John Daniels    beat     Nick Harris    +26
John Daniels    beat     Nick Harris    +17
Paul Watson    beat    Neil Coote    +5
Alan Cottle    beat     Gary Bennett    +19
David Mumford    beat    Luc Berthouze    +6
Mary Knapp    beat     Paul Castel    +4
Alan Cottle    beat     Mary Knapp    +1
Luc Berthouze    beat     Gary Bennett    +25
Paul Castel    beat    Neil Coote    +20
Paul Watson    beat    David Mumford    20
Paul Castel    beat    Luc Berthouze    +20 tp


Sussex Tumblers

Richard Jackson    beat    David Cook    +25
Jeff Rushby    beat    Avril Rangoni Machiavelli    +4
Paul Wolf     beat    Pat Jackson    +1t
John Bee    beat    Ray Hall    +12t
David Cook    beat    Avril Rangoni Machiavelli    +18
Jeff Rushby    beat    Richard Jackson    +6
Paul Wolf     beat    John Bee    +5t
Ray Hall    beat    Pat Jackson    +3t
Richard Jackson    beat    Avril Rangoni Machiavelli    +7
Paul Wolf     beat    Ray Hall    +7t
John Bee    beat    Pat Jackson    +24
David Cook    beat    Jeff Rushby    10
David Cook    beat    John Bee    +11
Richard Jackson    beat    Ray Hall    +23
Avril Rangoni Machiavelli    beat    Pat Jackson    +13
Paul Wolf     beat    Jeff Rushby    +10t
David Cook    beat    Ray Hall    +17
John Bee    beat    Richard Jackson    9
Jeff Rushby    beat    Pat Jackson    +14
Avril Rangoni Machiavelli    beat    Paul Wolff    +4t   


What's new on the site
(since 30 days)
Croquet
Club Info
Local accommodation
Croquet Academy
The Croquet Academy (croquet coaching at all levels) is located at SCCC.  For more information, see the academy website.
Tournament Archives

The archives go back to the Club's foundation in the early 1900's.

Select a year or general archive search:

Offer!
Webmaster - Info
SCCC Website Admin ONLY
Connect again :
Your user name :
Your password