sccc-logo-tiny.jpg
Sussex County Croquet Club

You are here :   Welcome » News
News
See a report on the visit of French croquet club in Catenay here.

August Tournament Report - 16/08/2009 @ 23:51

20 players took part in the 2-legged race on Thursday and Friday 13/14th August and 32 players in the class singles events over the weekend.

2-legged race Manager Frances Low reports:
The 2-legged race, which is event 2 of the August tournament, was won this year by Jack Davies and Valerie Whittle. For those who have not heard of the event – the 2 legs consist of 14 point handicap doubles, then handicap and advanced 14 point singles. Points are scored for pegging out, peels, etc. There are 2 rounds on each of 2 days. The result was in doubt until the final round when Jack and Valerie played Paul Castell and John Bee. A close doubles was won by Jack and Valerie, +2 on time after Jack pegged out Paul and then himself to win the match. Jack won his singles but Valerie was well beaten by John. However, Jack and Valerie took the Howard Austin Cups with 56 points, well ahead in the end of John and Paul. John and Pauline Davey came 3rd. The champion peeler was Jack! A really fun, relaxing event – try it next year!
 

2-legged_winners.png


Class singles Manager John Low reports:
Rather mixed weather did not detract from the enjoyment of a weekend's croquet.  Four cups were in contention (see all the results in the previous news item).

The Abbey Challenge Cup proved to be a 3-way tussle between Dick Knapp, Paul Castell and Mark Fawcett. Dick Knapp was the victor with 6 wins in 7 games.  Mark Fawcett also had 6 wins but lost to Dick.

The Scott Cup was played as a swiss event and also proved to be a 3-way battle between Barry Gould, Ron Sherwin and Jonathan Isaacs.  Barry and Jonathan ended up with 4 games a piece, with Barry beating Jonathan and taking the cup.

The Daldy Cup was a run-away victory for Brian Kitching with a straight 5 wins.  He did say he hadn't been playing well recently so clearly this is a dangerous return to form!

The Monteith Bowl is the handicap event in the tournament and this year was played with full bisques.  Some of the players were a little disconcerted by this at the beginning, but it did have the desired effect of increasing the number of pegged out games.  There were clear winners in the two half blocks of Steve Lewendon and Pam Gooders; however, in the subsequent play-off, Wendy Spencer-Smith came through as the eventual winner of a rather fine cup.

I hope all the players enjoyed themselves and will come back again next year.

winners.png


August Tournament Results - 16/08/2009 @ 23:05

Abbey Challenge Cup





Runner-up: Mark Fawcett





Winner: Richard Knapp











DAY TIME
PLAYER 1 vs PLAYER 2
Sat 9:30 AM
Paul Castell vs Mark Fawcett +4tp
Sat 9:30 AM
Richard Knapp vs David Mumford +18
Sat 9:30 AM +2 John Taylor vs Mary Knapp
Sat 9:30 AM +15 John Low vs Alan Mayne







Sat 12:00 PM +8 Paul Castell vs David Mumford
Sat 12:00 PM +12 Mark Fawcett vs Mary Knapp
Sat 12:00 PM +3 Richard Knapp vs Alan Mayne
Sat 12:00 PM
John Taylor vs John Low +8







Sat 3:00 PM +26tp Paul Castell vs Mary Knapp
Sat 3:00 PM
David Mumford vs Alan Mayne +13
Sat 3:00 PM +16 Mark Fawcett vs John Low
Sat 3:00 PM +5 Richard Knapp vs John Taylor







Sat 5:30 PM +13 Paul Castell vs Alan Mayne
Sat 5:30 PM +8 Mary Knapp vs John Low
Sat 5:30 PM +5 David Mumford vs John Taylor
Sat 5:30 PM
Mark Fawcett vs Richard Knapp +1







Sun 9:30 AM +23tp Paul Castell vs John Low
Sun 9:30 AM +19 Alan Mayne vs John Taylor
Sun 9:30 AM
Mary Knapp vs Richard Knapp +4
Sun 9:30 AM
David Mumford vs Mark Fawcett +23







Sun 12:00 PM +4 Paul Castell vs John Taylor
Sun 12:00 PM
John Low vs Richard Knapp +18
Sun 12:00 PM
Alan Mayne vs Mark Fawcett +5
Sun 12:00 PM
Mary Knapp vs David Mumford +1







Sun 3:00 PM
Paul Castell vs Richard Knapp +18
Sun 3:00 PM
John Taylor vs Mark Fawcett +24
Sun 3:00 PM
John Low vs David Mumford +20
Sun 3:00 PM +15 Alan Mayne vs Mary Knapp















Scott Cup





Runner-up: Jonathan Isaacs





Winner: Barry Gould











DAY TIME
PLAYER 1 vs PLAYER 2
Sat 09:30 AM
Tudor Jenkins vs Barry Gould +21
Sat 09:30 AM
John Davey vs Ron Sherwin +11
Sat 09:30 AM +3 Gene Mears vs Richard Jackson
Sat 09:30 AM +24 Jonathan Isaacs vs Pauline Davey
Sat 09:30 AM +18 John Bee vs Neil Coote







Sat 13:15 PM +3 Barry Gould vs Ron Sherwin
Sat 13:15 PM
Gene Mears vs Jonathan Isaacs +6
Sat 13:15 PM
John Bee vs Tudor Jenkins +1
Sat 13:15 PM
John Davey vs Richard Jackson +6
Sat 13:15 PM +21 Pauline Davey vs Neil Coote







Sat 16:30 PM +5 Barry Gould vs Jonathan Isaacs
Sat 16:30 PM +8 Ron Sherwin vs Gene Mears
Sat 16:30 PM
John Bee vs Richard Jackson +2
Sat 16:30 PM
Tudor Jenkins vs Pauline Davey +19
Sat 16:30 PM
John Davey vs Neil Coote +23







Sun 09:30 AM +20 Barry Gould vs Pauline Davey
Sun 09:30 AM
Richard Jackson vs Ron Sherwin +15
Sun 09:30 AM +12 Jonathan Isaacs vs Neil Coote
Sun 09:30 AM
Gene Mears vs John Bee +9
Sun 09:30 AM +4 Tudor Jenkins vs John Davey







Sun 13:15 PM
Barry Gould vs Richard Jackson +10
Sun 13:15 PM
Ron Sherwin vs Jonathan Isaacs +2
Sun 13:15 PM
Pauline Davey vs John Bee +5
Sun 13:15 PM +11 Tudor Jenkins vs Neil Coote
Sun 13:15 PM +4 Gene Mears vs John Davey















Daldy Cup





Runner-up: John Gosney





Winner: Brian Kitching











DAY TIME
PLAYER 1 vs PLAYER 2
Sat 9:30 AM +9 Brian Kitching vs John Gosney
Sat 9:30 AM
Pat Jackson vs Quiller Barrett +21
Sat 9:30 AM
Audrey Sherwin vs Christine Constable +13







Sat 1:00 PM
Quiller Barrett vs Brian Kitching +21
Sat 1:00 PM +12 John Gosney vs Christine Constable
Sat 1:00 PM
Pat Jackson vs Audrey Sherwin +5







Sat 4:00 PM +11 Brian Kitching vs Audrey Sherwin
Sat 4:00 PM +12 Christine Constable vs Pat Jackson
Sat 4:00 PM
Quiller Barrett vs John Gosney +25







Sun 9:30 AM
Pat Jackson vs Brian Kitching +18
Sun 9:30 AM
Audrey Sherwin vs John Gosney +12
Sun 9:30 AM
Christine Constable vs Quiller Barrett +1







Sun 1:00 PM +21 Quiller Barrett vs Audrey Sherwin
Sun 1:00 PM +2 John Gosney vs Pat Jackson
Sun 1:00 PM +7 Brian Kitching vs Christine Constable















Monteith Bowl





Runner-up: Margaret Russell





Winner: Wendy Spencer-Smith











DAY TIME
PLAYER 1 vs PLAYER 2
Sat 09:30 +7 (John Bateson) vs Wendy Spencer-Smith
Sat 09:30
Keith Slatter vs Steve Lewendon +8







Sat 13:00 +19 Steve Lewendon vs (John Bateson)
Sat 13:00 +11 Wendy Spencer-Smith vs Keith Slatter







Sat 16:00
(John Bateson) vs Keith Slatter +11
Sat 16:00 +3 Steve Lewendon vs Wendy Spencer-Smith







Sat 09:30 +7 Margaret Russell vs Karolina Michalak
Sat 09:30
Jill Carpenter vs Pam Gooders +14







Sat 13:00 +2 Pam Gooders vs Margaret Russell
Sat 13:00
Karolina Michalak vs Jill Carpenter +6







Sat 16:00
Jill Carpenter vs Margaret Russell +19
Sat 16:00 +1 Pam Gooders vs Karolina Michalak







Sun 09:30
Steve Lewendon vs Margaret Russell +16
Sun 09:30 +15 Wendy Spencer-Smith vs Pam Gooders
Sun 09:30 +9 Keith Slatter vs Karolina Michalak
Sun 09:30 +17 John Bateson vs Jill Carpenter







Sun 13:15 +7 Keith Slatter vs Jill Carpenter
Sun 13:15 +5 John Bateson vs Karolina Michalak
Sun 13:15
Margaret Russell vs Wendy Spencer-Smith +10
Sun 13:15 +5 Steve Lewendon vs Pam Gooders

There is a report on this year's Summer School here.

A rain-affected but nonetheless enjoyable weekend saw the second 'Castell Soda Syphons' tournament at Southwick.

This is a doubles tournament played in the alternate stroke format and 14 points per game.

14 teams entered, with players coming from as far afield as East Dorset and Watford.

Runners-up were Steve Lewendon and Gerald Gooders, both of SCCC.

The winning team were David Harrison-Wood and Helena Urban from East Dorset.

Winners.png

More pictures in the Photo album.


In a close single-game final, Howard Cheyne beat Richard Thompson 10-8 to take the Sussex Golf Croquet Championship for 2009.
Howard started the weekend in good form and beat 2008 winner Rutger Beijderwellen in his first game in the block stage, and losing only 1 match in the whole weekend.
22 players competed in pleasant sunshine and included players from South Africa and a contingent from the Hamburg Croquet Club in Germany.

HPIM1446.png

(Left to right) Winner Howard and runner-up Richard

HPIM1438.png
Antje, Peter and Nina from Hamburg Croquet Club

High Bisque Tournament 2009 - 06/06/2009 @ 11:46
There is a report on this tournament (with pictures) here on the Croquet Academy website.

Littlehampton_mayor2.png

Littlehampton held their Centenary GC Tournament on Sunday 10th May 2009. It was brilliantly organised by Lilian Holdsworth, supported by her husband, Michael, and many other club members too numerous to mention individually by name. 

We were greeted on arrival and our every need was catered for.  The courts were beautifully set out and looked great. 
The games, which we thoroughly enjoyed, were quite a challenge.  After the morning session we all had a picnic lunch, beverages were offered throughout the day, and in the afternoon there was a magnificent celebratory tea. 
The event was won by SCCC - the team:
Capt.  Daphne Gaitley partnered by David Gaitley
and    Alan  Cottle partnered by Avril Rangoni-Machiavelli
winning_team.png

The Littlehampton team was a close second.
The Centenary Trophy was presented by the Mayor of Littlehampton.
winners_and_mayor.png

The weather was kind to us and and we all had a really wonderful time.  Congratulations to Lilian and the club for an excellent tournament.

both_cloub_leaders.png

David Gaitley beat runners-up Lawrence Whittaker and Daphne Gaitley and a field of 18 players to win the May Bank Holiday Advanced tournament.
 

winner.png
Winner David Gaitley with the Reckitt Cup

runnersup.png
Runners-up Daphne Gaitley and Lawrence Whittaker

The official "opening" of the new bench presented by Dorothy Stokes in memory of Max.
 
30-04-09_1514.png
 
30-04-09_1515.png

What's new on the site
(since 30 days)
Croquet
Club Info
Local accommodation
Croquet Academy
The Croquet Academy (croquet coaching at all levels) is located at SCCC.  For more information, see the academy website.
Tournament Archives

The archives go back to the Club's foundation in the early 1900's.

Select a year or general archive search:

Offer!
Webmaster - Info
SCCC Website Admin ONLY
Connect again :
Your user name :
Your password