sccc-logo-tiny.jpg
Sussex County Croquet Club

You are here :   Welcome » News
News
SSSC Annual Tournament 2017 - by Jonathan-Deborah 04/08/2017 @ 21:06

SSSC Annual Tournament 2017

Despite challenging weather conditions over the two days of competition, the tournament was played with great good humour, not to mention stoicism, so that all the events were completed.  Our thanks to all the players for their perseverence!

The results were as follows:

AC Event 1 Abbey Challenge Cup - Winner: David Nicholson.  Runner-up: Luc Berthouze.
AC Event 2 Scott Cup                    -  Winner: Liz Farrow.  Runner-up: Neil Coote
AC Event 3 Daldy Cup                    -  Winner: Clive Hayton.  Runner-up: David Marcus

GC Event 1 Jellicorse Cup              - Winner: Richard Brooks. Runner-up: Ian Cobbold
GC Event 2 Issacs Cup                   - Winner: Robert Clark. Runner-up: David King

Jonathan Isaacs and Deborah Marcus
Tournament Managers

Corrected detailed results (apologies, Webmaster misunderstood format)

AC Event 1 Abbey Challenge Cup

Block 1
Luc Berthouze beat Jon Diamond +1
David Nicholson beat Anthony Dix + 26 tp

Luc Berthouze beat Anthony Dix +24tp
David Nicholson beat Jon Diamond +19

James Tuttiet beat Andrew Dutton +3
David Nicholson beat Luc Berthouze +26stp

Block 2
Cliff Jones beat James Tuttiet +26tp
Paul Castell beat Andrew Dutton +22

Cliff Jones beat Paul Castell +6
Anthony Dix beat Jon Diamond +21

Cliff Jones beat Andrew Dutton +13
Paul Castell beat James Tuttiet +11

Playoff
Luc Berthouze beat Cliff Jones +26
David Nicholson beat Paul Castell +20tp

Luc Berthouze beat Paul Castell +26tp
David Nicholson beat Cliff Jones +3

David Nicholson beat Luc Berthouze +23
Paul Castell beat Cliff Jones +6

Consolation
Anthony Dix beat Andrew Dutton +8
Jon Diamond beat James Tuttiet +16

Anthony Dix beat Jon Diamond +13
James Tuttiet beat Andrew Dutton +13

(One-ball):Anthony Dix beat James Tuttiet +3
(One-Ball):Andrew Dutton beat Jon Diamond +3

AC Event 2 Scott Cup

Neil Coote beat Janet Overell +18
Dennis Dunk beat John M Taylor +8
Elizabeth Farrow beat Alexander Jardine +12

Elizabeth Farrow beat Janet Overell +23
Alexander Jardine beat John M Taylor +5

18 point games (weather restricted):
Elizabeth Farrow beat Neil Coote +5
Janet Overell beat John M Taylor +8

Neil Coote beat John M Taylor +10
Alexander Jardine beat Janet Overell +16

Neil Coote beat Alexander Jardine +13
Elizabeth Farrow beat John M Taylor +10

AC Event 3 Daldy Cup

David Cook beat Clive Hayton +5(t)
Martyn Cooperman beat Jeffrey Rushby +2
David Houston beat David Marcus +8(t)

David Cook beat Martyn Cooperman +13
Clive Hayton beat David Houston +16
David Marcus beat Jeffrey Rushby +11

18 point games (weather restricted):
David Houston beat David Cook +9
David Marcus beat Martyn Cooperman +11
Clive Hayton beat Jeffrey Rushby +8

David Cook beat Jeffrey Rusby +15
Clive Hayton beat David Marcus +5
Martyn Cooperman beat David Houston +2

David Marcus beat David Cook +17
David Houston beat Jeffrey Rushby +10
Clive Hayton beat Martyn Cooperman +8


What's new on the site
(since 30 days)
News
Croquet
Club Info
Local accommodation
Croquet Academy
The Croquet Academy (croquet coaching at all levels) is located at SCCC.  For more information, see the academy website.
Tournament Archives

The archives go back to the Club's foundation in the early 1900's.

Select a year or general archive search:

Offer!
Webmaster - Info
Write to John_Low