By continuing your navigation on this site, you accept the use of cookies to offer you contents and adapted services. Legal Notice.

SCCC-logo2.png
Sussex County Croquet Club

You are here :   Welcome » News
News

The Sussex Open Golf Croquet Championship

(This article amended to show the correct result in the tables below.)

The Hamilton Trophy was won by Stuart M Smith who  beat Manuel Alvarez- Sala  2-1 in a good final

LIz Farrow was third placed, beating Stephen Custance-Baker in the play-off 7-4, 4-7, 7-5.

Peter Balchin won the consolation event with 100% wins, minimum of 5 games to qualify.

Block Stage 

Block A JG SS PB EF RW RS Wins Net Hoops
James Goodbun(Plymouth) 7 10 8 10 5 2 1
StuartM Smith(Northampton) 10 4 10 9 10 4 4
Peter Balchin(Dyffryn) 3 10 9 10 10 3 5
Elizabeth Farrow(Sussex) 10 8 10 10 10 4 8
Robin Wootton(Sussex) 6 8 6 5 8 1 -13
Roger Sutton(Sussex) 10 6 7 8 7 1 -5

Block B DD RB CB IC RC DK Wins Net Hoops
David Dray(Ramsgate) 9 7 4 9 10 2 -6
Richard Brooks(Sussex) 8 4 6 10 10 2 -4
Colin Britt(Camerton & Peasedown) 10 10 6 8 10 3 7
Ian Cobbold(Cheam) 10 10 10 8 10 4 19
Ryan Cabble 10 8 10 10 10 4 10
David King(Sussex) 7 5 6 3 3 0 -26

Block C SC MH MA DB RC LS Wins Net Hoops
Stephen Custance-Baker(Taunton Deane) 10 8 10 10 10 4 19
Mark Hamilton(Sussex) 4 4 10 9 9 1 -11
Manuel Alvarez-Sala 9 10 9 10 10 5 18
David Bell(Leicester) 7 7 7 7 10 1 -4
Richard Carline(Sussex) 5 10 4 8 10 3 -7
Louise Smith(Northampton) 4 10 7 5 8 1 -15

Block D IS DG CH DW MB FL Wins Net Hoops
Ian Shore(High Wycombe) 10 7 9 7 10 4 12
Daphne Gaitley(Sussex) 6 9 10 10 10 3 2
Christopher Heath(Guildford & Godalming) 6 10 9 10 10 4 10
David Whyte(Dulwich) 10 6 6 10 10 3 2
Michael Bilton(Richmond Park) 5 8 6 7 9 1 -8
Frances Low(Sussex) 4 9 7 5 6 0 -18

Knockout Stage

First Round Semi Final Final Winner
Elizabeth Farrow (Sussex) Elizabeth Farrow (Sussex) 7-2, 6-7,7-1 StuartM Smith (Northampton) 7-1, 7-4 StuartM Smith (Northampton) 7-2, 1-7, 7-3
Christopher Heath (Guildford & Godalming)
StuartM Smith (Northampton) StuartM Smith (Northampton) 7-2, 7-5
Ian Shore (High Wycombe)
Manuel Alvarez-Sala ESP Manuel Alvarez-Sala ESP 7-1, 7-0 Manuel Alvarez-Sala ESP 6-4, 5-4
Ryan Cabble
Stephen Custance-Baker (Taunton Deane) Stephen Custance-Baker (Taunton Deane) 7-2, 5-7, 4-3
Ian Cobbold (Cheam)

Consolation Event

Plate (9-24) Games Wins Win % Results
Peter Balchin (Dyffryn) 6 6 100.0% R.Carline +4,R.Sutton +3,D.Gaitley +6,R.Wootton +4,R.Brooks +1,D.Dray +2
David Bell (Leicester) 3 3 100.0% D.Gaitley +2,D.Whyte +3,C.Britt +4
Richard Brooks (Sussex) 5 4 80.0% D.Whyte +2,R.Carline +6,F.Low +4,D.King +4,P.Balchin -1
James Goodbun (Plymouth) 4 3 75.0% C.Britt +1,M.Bilton +3,R.Carline +4,D.Dray -4
David Dray (Ramsgate) 6 4 66.7% R.Wootton +3,D.King -1,F.Low +6,L.Smith +3,J.Goodbun +4,P.Balchin -2
Colin Britt (Camerton & Peasedown) 5 3 60.0% J.Goodbun -1,R.Wootton +5,D.Bell -4,D.Gaitley +3,L.Smith +2
Michael Bilton (Richmond Park) 5 3 60.0% L.Smith +5,D.Gaitley -3,J.Goodbun -3,R.Carline +2,R.Sutton +1
Louise Smith (Northampton) 6 3 50.0% M.Bilton -5,F.Low +2,D.Gaitley +4,R.Sutton +7,D.Dray -3,C.Britt -2
Roger Sutton (Sussex) 5 2 40.0% D.King +3,P.Balchin -3,L.Smith -7,F.Low +3,M.Bilton -1
Richard Carline (Sussex) 6 2 33.3% P.Balchin -4,R.Brooks -6,R.Wootton +4,J.Goodbun -4,M.Bilton -2,D.King +1
Daphne Gaitley (Sussex) 5 1 20.0% D.Bell -2,M.Bilton +3,L.Smith -4,P.Balchin -6,C.Britt -3
Robin Wootton (Sussex) 5 1 20.0% D.Dray -3,C.Britt -5,R.Carline -4,P.Balchin -4,D.King +2
David King (Sussex) 5 1 20.0% R.Sutton -3,D.Dray +1,R.Brooks -4,R.Wootton -2,R.Carline -1
Mark Hamilton (Sussex) 0
David Whyte (Dulwich) 2 0 0.0% R.Brooks -2,D.Bell -3
Frances Low (Sussex) 4 0 0.0% L.Smith -2,R.Brooks -4,D.Dray -6,R.Sutton -3


Croquet
Club Info
Local accommodation
Croquet Academy
The Croquet Academy (croquet coaching at all levels) is located at SCCC.  For more information, see the academy website.
Tournament Archives

The archives go back to the Club's foundation in the early 1900's.

Select a year or general archive search:

Offer!
Webmaster - Info
SCCC Website Admin ONLY
Connect again :
Your user name :
Your password
<O>