sccc-logo-tiny.jpg
Sussex County Croquet Club

You are here :   Welcome » News
News
August Tournament Results - by John_Low 16/08/2009 @ 23:05

Abbey Challenge Cup





Runner-up: Mark Fawcett





Winner: Richard Knapp











DAY TIME
PLAYER 1 vs PLAYER 2
Sat 9:30 AM
Paul Castell vs Mark Fawcett +4tp
Sat 9:30 AM
Richard Knapp vs David Mumford +18
Sat 9:30 AM +2 John Taylor vs Mary Knapp
Sat 9:30 AM +15 John Low vs Alan Mayne







Sat 12:00 PM +8 Paul Castell vs David Mumford
Sat 12:00 PM +12 Mark Fawcett vs Mary Knapp
Sat 12:00 PM +3 Richard Knapp vs Alan Mayne
Sat 12:00 PM
John Taylor vs John Low +8







Sat 3:00 PM +26tp Paul Castell vs Mary Knapp
Sat 3:00 PM
David Mumford vs Alan Mayne +13
Sat 3:00 PM +16 Mark Fawcett vs John Low
Sat 3:00 PM +5 Richard Knapp vs John Taylor







Sat 5:30 PM +13 Paul Castell vs Alan Mayne
Sat 5:30 PM +8 Mary Knapp vs John Low
Sat 5:30 PM +5 David Mumford vs John Taylor
Sat 5:30 PM
Mark Fawcett vs Richard Knapp +1







Sun 9:30 AM +23tp Paul Castell vs John Low
Sun 9:30 AM +19 Alan Mayne vs John Taylor
Sun 9:30 AM
Mary Knapp vs Richard Knapp +4
Sun 9:30 AM
David Mumford vs Mark Fawcett +23







Sun 12:00 PM +4 Paul Castell vs John Taylor
Sun 12:00 PM
John Low vs Richard Knapp +18
Sun 12:00 PM
Alan Mayne vs Mark Fawcett +5
Sun 12:00 PM
Mary Knapp vs David Mumford +1







Sun 3:00 PM
Paul Castell vs Richard Knapp +18
Sun 3:00 PM
John Taylor vs Mark Fawcett +24
Sun 3:00 PM
John Low vs David Mumford +20
Sun 3:00 PM +15 Alan Mayne vs Mary Knapp















Scott Cup





Runner-up: Jonathan Isaacs





Winner: Barry Gould











DAY TIME
PLAYER 1 vs PLAYER 2
Sat 09:30 AM
Tudor Jenkins vs Barry Gould +21
Sat 09:30 AM
John Davey vs Ron Sherwin +11
Sat 09:30 AM +3 Gene Mears vs Richard Jackson
Sat 09:30 AM +24 Jonathan Isaacs vs Pauline Davey
Sat 09:30 AM +18 John Bee vs Neil Coote







Sat 13:15 PM +3 Barry Gould vs Ron Sherwin
Sat 13:15 PM
Gene Mears vs Jonathan Isaacs +6
Sat 13:15 PM
John Bee vs Tudor Jenkins +1
Sat 13:15 PM
John Davey vs Richard Jackson +6
Sat 13:15 PM +21 Pauline Davey vs Neil Coote







Sat 16:30 PM +5 Barry Gould vs Jonathan Isaacs
Sat 16:30 PM +8 Ron Sherwin vs Gene Mears
Sat 16:30 PM
John Bee vs Richard Jackson +2
Sat 16:30 PM
Tudor Jenkins vs Pauline Davey +19
Sat 16:30 PM
John Davey vs Neil Coote +23







Sun 09:30 AM +20 Barry Gould vs Pauline Davey
Sun 09:30 AM
Richard Jackson vs Ron Sherwin +15
Sun 09:30 AM +12 Jonathan Isaacs vs Neil Coote
Sun 09:30 AM
Gene Mears vs John Bee +9
Sun 09:30 AM +4 Tudor Jenkins vs John Davey







Sun 13:15 PM
Barry Gould vs Richard Jackson +10
Sun 13:15 PM
Ron Sherwin vs Jonathan Isaacs +2
Sun 13:15 PM
Pauline Davey vs John Bee +5
Sun 13:15 PM +11 Tudor Jenkins vs Neil Coote
Sun 13:15 PM +4 Gene Mears vs John Davey















Daldy Cup





Runner-up: John Gosney





Winner: Brian Kitching











DAY TIME
PLAYER 1 vs PLAYER 2
Sat 9:30 AM +9 Brian Kitching vs John Gosney
Sat 9:30 AM
Pat Jackson vs Quiller Barrett +21
Sat 9:30 AM
Audrey Sherwin vs Christine Constable +13







Sat 1:00 PM
Quiller Barrett vs Brian Kitching +21
Sat 1:00 PM +12 John Gosney vs Christine Constable
Sat 1:00 PM
Pat Jackson vs Audrey Sherwin +5







Sat 4:00 PM +11 Brian Kitching vs Audrey Sherwin
Sat 4:00 PM +12 Christine Constable vs Pat Jackson
Sat 4:00 PM
Quiller Barrett vs John Gosney +25







Sun 9:30 AM
Pat Jackson vs Brian Kitching +18
Sun 9:30 AM
Audrey Sherwin vs John Gosney +12
Sun 9:30 AM
Christine Constable vs Quiller Barrett +1







Sun 1:00 PM +21 Quiller Barrett vs Audrey Sherwin
Sun 1:00 PM +2 John Gosney vs Pat Jackson
Sun 1:00 PM +7 Brian Kitching vs Christine Constable















Monteith Bowl





Runner-up: Margaret Russell





Winner: Wendy Spencer-Smith











DAY TIME
PLAYER 1 vs PLAYER 2
Sat 09:30 +7 (John Bateson) vs Wendy Spencer-Smith
Sat 09:30
Keith Slatter vs Steve Lewendon +8







Sat 13:00 +19 Steve Lewendon vs (John Bateson)
Sat 13:00 +11 Wendy Spencer-Smith vs Keith Slatter







Sat 16:00
(John Bateson) vs Keith Slatter +11
Sat 16:00 +3 Steve Lewendon vs Wendy Spencer-Smith







Sat 09:30 +7 Margaret Russell vs Karolina Michalak
Sat 09:30
Jill Carpenter vs Pam Gooders +14







Sat 13:00 +2 Pam Gooders vs Margaret Russell
Sat 13:00
Karolina Michalak vs Jill Carpenter +6







Sat 16:00
Jill Carpenter vs Margaret Russell +19
Sat 16:00 +1 Pam Gooders vs Karolina Michalak







Sun 09:30
Steve Lewendon vs Margaret Russell +16
Sun 09:30 +15 Wendy Spencer-Smith vs Pam Gooders
Sun 09:30 +9 Keith Slatter vs Karolina Michalak
Sun 09:30 +17 John Bateson vs Jill Carpenter







Sun 13:15 +7 Keith Slatter vs Jill Carpenter
Sun 13:15 +5 John Bateson vs Karolina Michalak
Sun 13:15
Margaret Russell vs Wendy Spencer-Smith +10
Sun 13:15 +5 Steve Lewendon vs Pam Gooders

What's new on the site
(since 30 days)
Croquet
Club Info
Local accommodation
Croquet Academy
The Croquet Academy (croquet coaching at all levels) is located at SCCC.  For more information, see the academy website.
Tournament Archives

The archives go back to the Club's foundation in the early 1900's.

Select a year or general archive search:

Offer!
Webmaster - Info
Write to s
s
SCCC Website Admin ONLY
Connect again :
Your user name :
Your password