By continuing your navigation on this site, you accept the use of cookies to offer you contents and adapted services. Legal Notice.

SCCC-logo2.png
Sussex County Croquet Club

You are here :   Welcome » News
News

The Alternate Strokes Doubles Competition for the Castell Soda Syphons was won this weekend by Alan Rew (for the second year running) and Alan Theobald.


HPIM4579.png

Alan and Alan won all five games. The runners up were Colin and Georgeen with 4 wins.

The weather was mixed and the final game had to be abandonned due to flooding.  There are some more pictures here.

Full results:

Bryan Stone & Marjorie Platt beat Jeff Rushby & Julia Wallace +1
David Gaitley & Alfred Werner beat Myra Gosney & John Gosney +4
David Gaitley & Alfred Werner beat Jeff Rushby & Julia Wallace +11
Doug Sinclair & Steve Lewendon beat Jeff Rushby & Julia Wallace +14
Doug Sinclair & Steve Lewendon beat Bryan Stone & Marjorie Platt +5
Daphne Gaitley & Mavis Buist beat Bryan Stone & Marjorie Platt +1
Daphne Gaitley & Mavis Buist beat David Gaitley & Alfred Werner +1
Mark Hamilton & Sharon Theobald beat Bryan Stone & Marjorie Platt +10
Mark Hamilton & Sharon Theobald beat Doug Sinclair & Steve Lewendon +14
Janet Overell & Margaret Hampson beat Mark Hamilton & Sharon Theobald +9
Janet Overell & Margaret Hampson beat Daphne Gaitley & Mavis Buist +2
Janet Overell & Margaret Hampson beat Jack Davies & Frances Coleman +3
Myra Gosney & John Gosney beat Jeff Rushby & Julia Wallace +5
Myra Gosney & John Gosney beat Bryan Stone & Marjorie Platt +10
Myra Gosney & John Gosney beat Daphne Gaitley & Mavis Buist +7
Jack Davies & Frances Coleman beat Doug Sinclair & Steve Lewendon +13
Jack Davies & Frances Coleman beat David Gaitley & Alfred Werner +7
Jack Davies & Frances Coleman beat Mark Hamilton & Sharon Theobald +1
Paul Castell & Marie Young beat Doug Sinclair & Steve Lewendon +14
Paul Castell & Marie Young beat Mark Hamilton & Sharon Theobald +2
Paul Castell & Marie Young beat Myra Gosney & John Gosney +11
Colin Hemming & Georgeen Hemming beat Paul Castell & Marie Young +8
Colin Hemming & Georgeen Hemming beat Jack Davies & Frances Coleman +6
Colin Hemming & Georgeen Hemming beat Daphne Gaitley & Mavis Buist +5
Colin Hemming & Georgeen Hemming beat Janet Overell & Margaret Hampson +9
Alan Rew & Alan Theobald beat Jeff Rushby & Julia Wallace +4
Alan Rew & Alan Theobald beat David Gaitley & Alfred Werner +7
Alan Rew & Alan Theobald beat Colin Hemming & Georgeen Hemming +10
Alan Rew & Alan Theobald beat Janet Overell & Margaret Hampson +1
Alan Rew & Alan Theobald beat Paul Castell & Marie Young +4


Croquet
Club Info
Local accommodation
Croquet Academy
The Croquet Academy (croquet coaching at all levels) is located at SCCC.  For more information, see the academy website.
Tournament Archives

The archives go back to the Club's foundation in the early 1900's.

Select a year or general archive search:

Offer!
Webmaster - Info
SCCC Website Admin ONLY
Connect again :
Your user name :
Your password
<O>