sccc-logo-tiny.jpg
Sussex County Croquet Club

You are here :   Welcome » News
News

 

Sussex County Croquet Club.  Alternate Strokes Doubles Tournament 28th October 2012

We welcomed 24 players from London and SE region clubs on a grey morning.  It was nice to see some high handicap players at their first tournament, gaining valuable experience.  Play started at 9.30 am with four 14 pt rounds (of 1hr 25mins each) in a Swiss format.  The winning pair were Gabrielle Higgins and Brian Havill from Hampstead Heath who beat local pair David Cook and Luc Berthouze in a fourth round decider  -  Gabrielle taking on a very angled jump shot at hoop 5 with an opponents ball on the opposite side.  The expression on Gabrielle’s face said it all: if I miss this one, they win!  Luc and David were unable to regain the innings.  Paul Robinson and Margaret Cooper from Chichester took third place from Rita Shipp and John Munt from Preston because they had a peg out in one of their games.  We had four pairs tying for fifth place.  Overall a very happy day.

 

 

Final results after four rounds

Pos

Pts

ID

 

NAME

Notes

1

4.0

9

 

I   Gabrielle + Brian

 

2

3.0

8

 

H  David Cook + Luc

Who beat whom+ 3 peg outs

3

3.0

11

 

K  Paul  + Margaret

Peg out

4

3.0

12

 

L  John + Rita

 

5

2.0

5

 

E  Jeffrey + Janet

Tie for 5th place not uniquely broken by who beats whom, peg outs, hoops or hoop difference!

 

2.0

7

 

G  Robin + Chris

 

2.0

2

 

B  Mark + Sharon

 

2.0

6

 

F  Clive  + Alan

9

1.0

4

 

D  Richard +Sarah

Who beat whom

10

1.0

10

 

J  Isobel + David Boyd

 

11

0.5

3

 

C  Neil + Jane Humphreys

Hoops

12

0.5

1

 

A  Frances + Sheila

 

 

Full results

 

      A B C D E F G H I J K L Wins Peg Outs Hoops Posn
A Frances Low Sheila Cullen     7     5         3 2 0.5   17 12
B Mark Hamilton Sharon Theobald     14           2 10   4 2 1 30 5=
C Neil Humphreys Jane Humphreys 7 5       4       7     0.5   23 11
D Richard Jackson Sarah Rankin         5   3     10 5   1   23 9
E Jeffrey Rushby Janet Hoptroff       9     10 9     6   2   34 5=
F Clive Hayton Alan Theobald 11   12           11     1 2   35 5=
G Robin Wotton Chris Constable       14 7       5 11     2 1 37 5=
H David Cook Luc Berthouze         14       5   14 14 3 3 47 2
I Gabrielle Higgins Brian Havill   14       12 10 11         4 1 47 1
J Isobel George David Boyd   7 8 4     10           1   29 10
K Paul Robinson Margaret Cooper 6     9 14     2         3 1 31 3
L John Munt Rita Shipp 10 9       8   6         3   33 4
  Hoops Against 386 34 35 41 36 40 29 33 28 23 38 28 21 24 7    
                                  386  
  Wins in bold Peg outs Italics   Draws Orange                            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


What's new on the site
(since 30 days)
Croquet
Club Info
Local accommodation
Croquet Academy
The Croquet Academy (croquet coaching at all levels) is located at SCCC.  For more information, see the academy website.
Tournament Archives

The archives go back to the Club's foundation in the early 1900's.

Select a year or general archive search:

Offer!
Webmaster - Info
SCCC Website Admin ONLY
Connect again :
Your user name :
Your password