sccc-logo-tiny.jpg
Sussex County Croquet Club

You are here :   Welcome » News
News
The B Level Challenges - by John_Low 05/05/2013 @ 22:10

B Level Challenges

A golf croquet and association croquet tournament for B level players on the same weekend made for a very good turnout on the lawns.  Unfortunately the weather was less welcoming, with cold driving wind and rain on Saturday.  Still, the sun came out on Sunday, jackets came off and everyone felt better.

066_B_Level_Challenges.png

063_B_Level_Challenges.png

The Association Croquet competition was organised as a Swiss and was won by Richard Jackson from Southwick, who won all five games.  The runner-up was Paul Wolff.

156_B_Level_Challenges.png

Association Winner Richard Jackson

157_B_Level_Challenges.png

(Association runner up Paul Wolff)

We were pleased to welcome a contigent of players in the Golf Croquet competition from Sweden and Latvia, who stayed on in Brighton after the WCF Coaching Courses.  The GC competition was won by Janis Steins from Latvia (8/11 wins in an American block). The runner-up was Andrew Dymond, also 8/11 wins.

257_B_Level_Challenges.png

(Sorry, the Manager got in the way! - Winner Janis Steins)

155_B_Level_Challenges.png

(Runner up Andrew Dymond)

069_B_Level_Challenges.png

There was a small celebration afterwards as we all enjoyed a glass of the Latvian liqueur they generously gave the club.

(More photos here, courtesy of David Gaitley and John Low)

GC B Level Competition Block 4-5 May 2013
Andrew Dymond Valerie Harding Sandra Harlinska Viktors Harlinskis Andrea Huxley Richard Jenkins John Moore Goran Norberg Keith Southern Janis Steins Robin Wootton Wins PLACE
Andrew Dymond 7-2 7-1 7-1 7-4 7-4 7-4 6-7 3-7 1-7 7-2 8 2
Valerie Harding 2-7 6-3 7-2 6-5 7-3 6-7 4-5 5-7 3-7 2-7 4 8
Sandra Harlinska 1-7 3-6 3-7 3-7 2-7 2-7 1-5 4-7 4-7 0-7 0 12
Viktors Harlinskis 1-7 2-7 7-3 3-7 5-7 7-6 3-6 2-7 7-6 5-7 3 11
Andrea Huxley 4-7 5-6 7-4 7-3 6-7 7-5 4-5 4-7 3-7 3-7 3 10
Richard Jenkins 4-7 3-7 7-2 7-5 7-6 3-7 4-7 7-3 3-7 3-7 4 9
John Moore 4-7 7-6 7-2 6-7 5-7 7-3 7-4 5-7 7-4 7-3 7 5
Goran Norberg 7-6 5-4 5-1 6-3 5-4 7-4 4-7 4-5 4-5 2-7 7 6
Keith Southern 7-3 7-5 7-4 7-2 7-4 3-7 7-5 5-4 6-7 6-7 8 4
Roberts Stafeckis 4-7 7-3 7-2 7-5 6-3 7-5 2-7 3-5 6-7 7-6 4-7 6 7
Janis Steins 7-1 7-3 7-4 6-7 7-3 7-3 4-7 5-4 7-6 7-4 8 1
Robin Wootton 2-7 7-2 7-0 7-5 7-3 7-3 3-7 7-2 7-6 4-7 8 3

Association results

1    Adrian Morris     beat     Ray Hall    +1
2    Jamie Angus     beat     Andrew Gray    +1
3    David Cook     beat     Stephen Harbron    +1
4    Mark Hamilton     beat     John Bateson    +13
5    Richard Jackson     beat     JohnM Taylor    +25
6    Darryl Whitehead     beat     Jonathan Isaacs    +1
7    Barry Gould     beat     Paul Wolff    +16
8    Richard Way     beat     Neil Coote    +16
9    Barry Gould     beat     Jamie Angus    +12
10    David Cook     beat     Mark Hamilton    +16
11    Adrian Morris     beat     Richard Way    +25
12    Richard Jackson     beat     Darryl Whitehead    +6
13    Paul Wolff     beat     Andrew Gray    +15
14    Stephen Harbron     beat     John Bateson    +8
15    Neil Coote     beat     Ray Hall    +6
16    Jonathan Isaacs     beat     JohnM Taylor    +9
17    Barry Gould     beat     David Cook    3
18    Richard Jackson     beat     Adrian Morris    +4
19    Jamie Angus     beat     Mark Hamilton    +13
20    Darryl Whitehead     beat     Richard Way    +1
21    Paul Wolff     beat     Stephen Harbron    +1
22    Neil Coote     beat     Jonathan Isaacs    +15
23    John Bateson     beat     Andrew Gray    +7
24    Ray Hall     beat     JohnM Taylor    +1
25    Richard Jackson     beat     Barry Gould    +12
26    David Cook     beat     Adrian Morris    +8
27    Jamie Angus     beat     Darryl Whitehead    +16
28    Paul Wolff     beat     Neil Coote    +9
29    Richard Way     beat     Mark Hamilton    +3
30    Jonathan Isaacs     beat     Stephen Harbron    +12
31    Ray Hall     beat     John Bateson    +3
32    Andrew Gray     beat     JohnM Taylor    +19
33    Richard Jackson     beat     David Cook    +16
34    Barry Gould     beat     Adrian Morris    +3
35    Paul Wolff     beat     Jamie Angus    +20
36    Darryl Whitehead     beat     Neil Coote    +10
37    Richard Way     beat     Jonathan Isaacs    +4
38    Mark Hamilton     beat     Ray Hall    +6
39    Stephen Harbron     beat     Andrew Gray    +7
40    JohnM Taylor     beat     John Bateson    +3 

This competition was a qualifying event in the National Golf Croquet Competition.  Janis Steins is qualified to take part if he wishes; first and second reserves are Keith Southern and Valerie Harding.


What's new on the site
(since 30 days)
Croquet
Club Info
Local accommodation
Croquet Academy
The Croquet Academy (croquet coaching at all levels) is located at SCCC.  For more information, see the academy website.
Tournament Archives

The archives go back to the Club's foundation in the early 1900's.

Select a year or general archive search:

Offer!
Webmaster - Info
Write to s
s
SCCC Website Admin ONLY
Connect again :
Your user name :
Your password