Sussex County Croquet Club

Welcome  News  Downloads  Links 
News

Forthcoming events - by Chris_Constable 13/02/2012 @ 22:27

Sunday March 4th  Club lunch ( details already sent) book with Anne and Bryan Partridge please.

Friday March 9th  Quiz.  7pm, teams of 3-5 , (but you don't have to have a team to enter)
Prizes.  £7 to include a buffet supper. Sign up at the Club or contact me please.

Sunday March 18th  Duplicate Bridge 2pm. ( all abilities welcome) Prizes. £6 to include tea, sandwiches and cake. Sign up at the club or contact me please.

The back gate will be usable for all these events, and the Working Party have been busy installing new heating in the canteen.


Club Lunch - by Alan_Rew 12/02/2012 @ 10:23

lunch.jpg

 

To attend: Please contact Bryan or Anne by phone or email and state your preference for main course and any special dietary requirements.


10/10 Golf Croquet Day 30th October 2011 - by John_Low 30/10/2011 @ 19:01

10/10 Golf Day
Jean & Ian Keith & Maggie Liz & Wendy Daphne & Sharon Stella & Alan Rosemary & Dee Michelle & John Richard & Paul WINS NET POINTS PLACE
Jean
Ian 1-7 5-7 5-4 6-5 5-5 6-5 1-7 3 6
0.0
Keith
Maggie 7-1 7-1 7-3 7-3 4-3 7-3 5-4 7 1
Liz
Wendy 7-5 1-7 2-6 5-5 5-4 7-6 6-7 3 -7 5
Daphne
Sharon 4-5 3-7 6-2 3-6 7-1 7-2 5-7 3 +5 4
Stella
Alan 5-6 3-7 4-5 6-3 7-3 6-1 5-7 3 +8 3
Rosemary
Dee 5-5 3-4 4-5 1-7 3-7 5-4 5-7 1 7
Michelle
John 5-6 3-7 6-7 2-7 1-6 4-5 4-7 0 8
0.0
Richard
Paul 7-1 4-5 7-6 7-5 7-5 7-5 7-4 6 2
0.0


Congratulations to Maggie and Keith!
10_10_winners_Oct.jpg
photo courtesy of the winners!


Alternate Strokes Doubles Event 23rd October - by John_Low 23/10/2011 @ 20:40

Played this year in beautiful sunshine, the event was won by Jeff Rushby and Keith Slatter who won all their games.

Thanks very much to Pat Jackson for managing the event.

HPIM5078.png
Winner  Keith Slatter, Manager Pat Jackson and winner Jeff Rushby


Teams competing:
Liz Maltby & Peter Highton
Sharon Theobald & Daphne Gaitley
Keith Slatter & Jeff Rushby
Alan Theobald & Rex Davis
Steve Lewendon & Sheila Clabburn
Luc Berthouze & David Cook
Jo Munt & John Munt
Pamela Hubbard & Rosemary Faulkner
Frances Low & John Low
Richard Jackson & Mark Hamilton

Full results
 

Alternate Strokes Doubles 23rd Oct 2011
Liz & Peter Daphne & Sharon Jeff & Keith Rex & Alan Sheila & Steve David & Luc Jo & John Rosemary & Pamela Frances & John Mark & Richard Wins Hoops Position
Liz & Peter 6 Tie 3 9 8 Win 1.5 6
Daphne & Sharon 6 Tie 7 Win 5 13 Win 2.5 4
Jeff & Keith 14 Win 10 Win 9 Win 14 Win 4 1
Rex & Alan 12 Win 9 14 Win 7 Win 3 42 3
Sheila & Steve 4 9 Win 9 11 1 33 7
David & Luc 6 Win 14 Win 14 Win 9 3 43 2
Jo & John 6 4 3 7 Win 1 20 9
Rosemary & Pamela 6 4 6 6 0 10
Frances & John 11 Win 4 10 Win 2 2 5
Mark & Richard 6 5 7 14 Win 1 32 8


Mary Knapp wins Advanced Weekend - by Nick_Harris 07/10/2011 @ 10:00

The Solomon Trophy 2011

Full results:
Main Event
Mary Knapp beat Nigel Polhill +5
Ian Parkinson beat Alan Edwards +11
Dick Knapp beat Bob Stephens +6
Nick Harris beat Alex Jardine +12

Mary Knapp beat Ian Parkinson +25
Nick Harris beat Dick Knapp +11

Mary Knapp beat Nick Harris +14 +3 +12

Congratulations to Mary Knapp
 

 

Consolation Event
Alex Jardine beat Bob Stephens +6
Nigel Polhill beat Alan Edwards +16tp
Alan Edwards beat Bob Stephens +16
Alex Jardine beat Ian Parkinson +10
Nigel Polhill beat Dick Knapp +12
Dick Knapp beat Ian Parkinson +9
Alan Edwards beat Alex Jardine +16
Nigel Polhill beat Bob Stephens +25
Dick Knapp beat Alan Edwards +16
Nigel Polhill beat Alex Jardine +19
Bob Stephens beat Ian Parkinson +8

Winner Nigel Polhill


Sussex Golf Croquet Championship Results - by Nigel_Graves 25/09/2011 @ 18:46

Sussex Golf Croquet Championship 2011:
 

BLOCKS              
1 TIBBLE Lionel beat MEAD Pamela 7 5
2 BECK Don beat PALLHED Jonny 7 6
3 WEBB Keith beat FENSOME Helena 7 5
4 HARRIS Richard beat WEBB Maggie 7 6
5 CRAWFORD David beat BROOKS Richard 7 4
6 HAM ILTON Mark beat ARLISS Bill 7 5
7 CABBLE Ryan beat NILSSON Lars-Inge 7 1
8 CHEYNE Howard beat RUSSELL Stella 7 5
9 ANDERSSON Jonatan beat MEAD Pamela 7 0
10 PALLHED Jonny beat TIBBLE Lionel 7 4
11 WEBB Maggie beat WEBB Keith 7 3
12 BROOKS Richard beat HARRIS Richard 7 4
13 CRAWFORD David beat FENSOME Helena 7 6
14 CABBLE Ryan beat ARLISS Bill 7 3
15 CHEYNE Howard beat NILSSON Lars-Inge 7 3
16 RUSSELL Stella beat HAM ILTON Mark 7 6
17 ANDERSSON Jonatan beat PALLHED Jonny 7 2
18 BECK Don beat MEAD Pamela 7 4
19 BROOKS Richard beat WEBB Keith 7 3
20 FENSOME Helena beat HARRIS Richard 7 4
21 CRAWFORD David beat WEBB Maggie 7 4
22 CHEYNE Howard beat ARLISS Bill 7 5
23 HAM ILTON Mark beat NILSSON Lars-Inge 7 0
24 RUSSELL Stella beat CABBLE Ryan 7 4
25 ANDERSSON Jonatan beat FENSOME Helena 7 4
26 TIBBLE Lionel beat WEBB Maggie 7 1
27 BECK Don beat BROOKS Richard 7 3
28 HAM ILTON Mark beat WEBB Keith 7 2
29 HARRIS Richard beat CABBLE Ryan 7 1
30 CHEYNE Howard beat CRAWFORD David 7 3
31 MEAD Pamela beat NILSSON Lars-Inge 7 5
32 PALLHED Jonny beat RUSSELL Stella 7 6
33 ANDERSSON Jonatan beat WEBB Maggie 7 1
34 TIBBLE Lionel beat BROOKS Richard 7 5
35 BECK Don beat FENSOME Helena 7 6
36 CABBLE Ryan beat WEBB Keith 7 2
37 HARRIS Richard beat CHEYNE Howard 7 6
38 CRAWFORD David beat HAM ILTON Mark 7 4
39 ARLISS Bill beat MEAD Pamela 7 4
40 NILSSON Lars-Inge beat PALLHED Jonny 7 6
41 ANDERSSON Jonatan beat BROOKS Richard 7 6
42 TIBBLE Lionel beat FENSOME Helena 7 6
43 BECK Don beat WEBB Maggie 7 4
44 CHEYNE Howard beat WEBB Keith 7 2
45 HAM ILTON Mark beat HARRIS Richard 7 5
46 CABBLE Ryan beat CRAWFORD David 7 6
47 ARLISS Bill beat PALLHED Jonny 7 4
48 MEAD Pamela beat RUSSELL Stella 7 4
49 HAM ILTON Mark beat ANDERSSON Jonatan 7 6
50 CABBLE Ryan beat TIBBLE Lionel 7 6
51 CHEYNE Howard beat BECK Don 7 4
52 HARRIS Richard beat MEAD Pamela 7 4
53 PALLHED Jonny beat CRAWFORD David 7 6
54 ARLISS Bill beat FENSOME Helena 7 2
55 WEBB Maggie beat NILSSON Lars-Inge 7 3
56 RUSSELL Stella beat BROOKS Richard 7 3
57 CABBLE Ryan beat ANDERSSON Jonatan 7 4
58 TIBBLE Lionel beat CHEYNE Howard 7 1
59 BECK Don beat HAM ILTON Mark 7 2
60 WEBB Keith beat MEAD Pamela 7 5
61 HARRIS Richard beat PALLHED Jonny 7 6
62 WEBB Maggie beat ARLISS Bill 7 6
63 BROOKS Richard beat BROOKS Richard 7 1
64 FENSOME Helena beat RUSSELL Stella 7 6
65 ANDERSSON Jonatan beat CHEYNE Howard 7 6
66 TIBBLE Lionel beat HAM ILTON Mark 7 5
67 CABBLE Ryan beat BECK Don 7 2
68 PALLHED Jonny beat WEBB Keith 7 5
69 CRAWFORD David beat MEAD Pamela 7 0
70 BROOKS Richard beat ARLISS Bill 7 6
71 FENSOME Helena beat NILSSON Lars-Inge 7 4
72 WEBB Maggie beat RUSSELL Stella 7 2
KNOCKOUT              
73 TIBBLE Lionel beat ANDERSSON Jonatan 7 4
74 ANDERSSON Jonatan beat TIBBLE Lionel 7 2
75 ANDERSSON Jonatan beat TIBBLE Lionel 7 4
76 CABBLE Ryan beat CHEYNE Howard 7 4
77 CHEYNE Howard beat CABBLE Ryan 7 3
78 CHEYNE Howard beat CABBLE Ryan 7 5
79 ANDERSSON Jonatan beat TIBBLE Lionel 7 3
80 ANDERSSON Jonatan beat TIBBLE Lionel 7 4
SWISS              
81 BROOKS Richard beat WEBB Maggie 7 3
82 FENSOME Helena beat MEAD Pamela 7 2
83 CRAWFORD David beat ARLISS Bill 7 6
84 RUSSELL Stella beat NILSSON Lars-Inge 7 1
85 PALLHED Jonny beat HARRIS Richard 7 5
86 CRAWFORD David beat RUSSELL Stella 7 6
87 BROOKS Richard beat FENSOME Helena 7 2
88 PALLHED Jonny beat WEBB Maggie 7 4
89 WEBB Keith beat NILSSON Lars-Inge 7 6
90 MEAD Pamela beat HARRIS Richard 7 1
91 PALLHED Jonny beat BROOKS Richard 7 5
               
Tournament Winner:Jonatan Andersson        
Runner-up:Howard Cheyne          
3rd place:Lionel Tibble          
4th place:Ryan Cabble          
               
Winner of Consolation Swiss: Jonny Pallhed      



 


Not Croquet for once! - by John_Low 04/09/2011 @ 23:44

Many club members know that Frances' first sports love is not croquet but cricket.

She has been scoring for  Rottingdean Village Cricket teams for some years and this year they reached the final of the National Village Cricket Competition.

So here she is, official Rottingdean scorer, scoring for the match at Lords Cricket Ground:

on_field.png
On the field before the match

pavilio.png
In front of the Holy of Holies, the Lords Pavilion.

HPIM4789a.png
Her name in lights at last!

scoring.png
Scoring during the match.

Unfortunately, Rottingdean did not win!
Southwick Class Singles won by new generation of players - by John_Low 21/08/2011 @ 21:19

All three class events in this year's August Tournament Singles Competitions were won by up and coming young(ish!) players, all of whom I have no doubt we shall see more of.

The Abbey Challenge Cup (A class) was won by Craig Oakley from Compton; Craig also obtained his Gold Award.  Runner-up was Gerard Healy.

The Scott Cup (B class) was won by Jon Palin from St Albans.   Runner-up was Jeff Rushby.

The Daldy Cup (C class) was won by Luc Berthouze, a local Sussex members playing in his first open tournament. The runner-up was David Cook.

All winners.png
(Left to Right:  Jon Palin, Craig Oakley and Luc Berthouze)

Full results:
Abbey Challenge Cup
Alan Edwards beat Bob Stephens +19
Alan Edwards beat David Mumford +22
Bob Stephens beat Dick Knapp +20
Bob Stephens beat John Taylor +10
Craig Oakley beat Alan Edwards +8
Craig Oakley beat David Mumford +19tp
Craig Oakley beat Dick Knapp +3
Craig Oakley beat Gerard Healy +11
Craig Oakley beat Mary Knapp +5
David Mumford beat Bob Stephens +15
Dick Knapp beat Alan Edwards +11
Dick Knapp beat John Taylor +5
Gerard Healy beat Alan Edwards +16
Gerard Healy beat Dick Knapp +3
Gerard Healy beat John Taylor +21
Gerard Healy beat Mary Knapp +4
John Taylor beat David Mumford +3
John Taylor beat Mary Knapp +10
Mary Knapp beat Bob Stephens +17
Mary Knapp beat David Mumford +4

Scott Cup
Doug Sinclair beat Jeff Rushby +3t
Doug Sinclair beat John Gosney +24
Doug Sinclair beat Richard Jackson +1t
Jeff Rushby beat John Gosney +20
Jeff Rushby beat Jonathan Isaacs +19
Jeff Rushby beat Richard Jackson +21
John Gosney beat Richard Jackson +1t
Jon Palin beat Doug Sinclair +14
Jon Palin beat Jeff Rushby +15
Jon Palin beat John Gosney +24
Jon Palin beat Jonathan Isaacs +3t
Jon Palin beat Richard Jackson +14
Jonathan Isaacs beat Doug Sinclair +1t
Jonathan Isaacs beat John Gosney +3t
Jonathan Isaacs beat Richard Jackson +17


Daldy Cup
Anne Stephens beat Quiller Barrett +17
Anne Stephens beat Steve Lewendon +8t
David Cook beat Anne Stephens +10
David Cook beat Pat Jackson +23
David Cook beat Quiller Barrett +4
David Cook beat Steve Lewendon +13
Luc Berthouze beat Anne Stephens +2t
Luc Berthouze beat David Cook +1t
Luc Berthouze beat Pat Jackson +19t
Luc Berthouze beat Quiller Barrett +13
Luc Berthouze beat Steve Lewendon +8t
Pat Jackson beat Anne Stephens +6t
Pat Jackson beat Steve Lewendon +5
Quiller Barrett beat Pat Jackson +19
Quiller Barrett beat Steve Lewendon +4t


August Tournament Doubles (2-legged) Results - by John_Low 20/08/2011 @ 08:51

The 2-legged competition was won by John Smallbone and Nigel Wilson who crushed the rest of the field in this points-based event with a 25% approx lead over the rest.

This enjoyable event consists of matches of one handicap 14 poinbt doubles and two 14 point singles.

2legged.png
Runner-up Mavis Buist (with Gerard Healy not present), Club Chairman Jonathan Isaacs and the winners Nigel Wilson and John Smallbone

2leggedwinners.png

Final order of teams was:

John Smallbone & Nigel Wilson 66 points
Gerard Healy & Mavis Buist 43
John Gosney & Keith Slatter 39
Gene Mears & Alan Rew 38
Alan Edwards & Myra Gosney 36
David Mumford & Jonathan Isaacs 34
Bill Arliss & Rex Davis 34
John Taylor & John Low 28
Frances Low & Steve Lewendon 28
Janet Overell & Margaret Hampson 25
Doug Sinclair & Sharon 22
Pat & Richard Jackson 15


High Bisquer Tournament results - by Frances_Low 13/08/2011 @ 10:42

The supervised event in the High Bisquer Tournament was won by Judith Moore who beat Johannes Hamaan in the final.

judith_presentation_1-wr.png
(Photo courtesy of Peter Moore)


The Pat Shine Shield was won by Steve Lewendon in a final against Alan Rew.

Report fromManager Frances Low


The High Bisquer tournament at Southwick was held again this August.
Following on our successful pilot last year, we again split the entries into a Main Event for the High Bisque Salver, and a supervised group who had varying degrees of help.
The main event had 10 players, and was run as a Swiss with each playing 5 X 18 point games with a base of 6, so there were bisques to set up and maintain breaks! 2 players ended with 4 wins out of 5 - Alan Rew and Steve Lewendon. As Steve had beaten Alan (by 1 on time), he was declared the
winner. Several players ended on 3 wins, and there were some very close contests. Not enough peg outs but.......

The supervised group had 8 players, all visitors to the Club. They played 5 X 14 point games with a base of 6. The first 3 games were fully supervised with coaches on hand to advise and suggest, and to answer questions and points of law. The 2nd day was more relaxed but help was available if
needed. A closely fought final between Johannes Hamann and Judith Moore, was won by Judith who was awarded a Southwick glass! Judith fully appreciated the help on hand and her play improved over the 2 days. Johannes had a handicap reduction to 20. Hopefully, we will see them in the main event next
year!

Supervising matches is very hard, intensive work, so my grateful thanks to Pat and Richard Jackson who turned out both days, and to Gene Mears, Alan Theobald and Jonathan Isaacs who all helped 1 day. A special thanks To Don Mears for acting as ROT (Tournament Referee), and for his help and advice to everyone on the laws.

Thanks are due, as ever, to the Southwick catering team, and to John Gosney
for setting the hoops.
A special thank you from me to all the coaches and players who made this a very enjoyable and rewarding tournament. I could not have managed without my husband, John, who organized the Swiss for me on day 1 when I was coaching, and who did the teas and bar. I look forward to seeing some of you next year, and hopefully, many new players.
Frances Low - August 2011


Top

freeguppy.org © 2004-2018 More info ...