It was a close competition and could have gone any way right up to the bell. Any of the top 4 could have won depending on the outcome of all the other matches.
In the end Gabrielle & Rick squeaked home 10-9 in a nailbiting battle against Alan Rew & Alan Theobald.
Photo courtesy of Pat or Richard Jackson
Full Results:
Pat Jackson & Rita Shipp | Alan Rew & Alan Theobald | Frances Low & Liz Farrow | Gabrielle Higgins & Rick Weinstein | Jeff Rushby & Keith Slatter | David Cook & Luc Berthouze | Shaila Clabburn & Steve Lewendon | Daphne Gaitley & Sharon Theobald | Richard Jackson & Wendy Spencer-Smith | John Gosney & Mark Hamilton | Wins | Hoops | Position | |
Pat Jackson & Rita Shipp | 5 | 5W | 1 | 4W | 2 | 15 | 5 | ||||||
Alan Rew & Alan Theobald | 8W | 9 | 10W | 7D | 2.49 | 35 | 4 | ||||||
Frances Low & Liz Farrow | 4 | 4 | 14W | 9 | 1 | 31 | 8 | ||||||
Gabrielle Higgins & Rick Weinstein | 10W | 6W | 11W | 14 W | 4 | 41 | 1 | ||||||
Jeff Rushby & Keith Slatter | 14W | 10 | 10D | 14 W | 2.49 | 48 | 3 | ||||||
David Cook & Luc Berthouze | 6 | 14 W | 14 W | 14W | 3 | 48 | 2 | ||||||
Shaila Clabburn & Steve Lewendon | 9 | 0 | 2 | 8D | 0.49 | 19 | 10 | ||||||
Daphne Gaitley & Sharon Theobald | 3 | 7D | 4 | 8W | 1.49 | 22 | 7 | ||||||
Richard Jackson & Wendy Spencer-Smith | 10D | 5 | 8D | 14 W | 1.98 | 37 | 6 | ||||||
John Gosney & Mark Hamilton | 14W | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 9 |
Sunday March 4th Club lunch ( details already sent) book with Anne and Bryan Partridge please.
Friday March 9th Quiz. 7pm, teams of 3-5 , (but you don't have to have a team to enter)
Prizes. £7 to include a buffet supper. Sign up at the Club or contact me please.
Sunday March 18th Duplicate Bridge 2pm. ( all abilities welcome) Prizes. £6 to include tea, sandwiches and cake. Sign up at the club or contact me please.
The back gate will be usable for all these events, and the Working Party have been busy installing new heating in the canteen.
To attend: Please contact Bryan or Anne by phone or email and state your preference for main course and any special dietary requirements.
10/10 Golf Day | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jean & Ian | Keith & Maggie | Liz & Wendy | Daphne & Sharon | Stella & Alan | Rosemary & Dee | Michelle & John | Richard & Paul | WINS | NET POINTS | PLACE | |||||||||||||||||||
Jean | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ian | 1-7 | 5-7 | 5-4 | 6-5 | 5-5 | 6-5 | 1-7 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
0.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Keith | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Maggie | 7-1 | 7-1 | 7-3 | 7-3 | 4-3 | 7-3 | 5-4 | 7 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Liz | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wendy | 7-5 | 1-7 | 2-6 | 5-5 | 5-4 | 7-6 | 6-7 | 3 | -7 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Daphne | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sharon | 4-5 | 3-7 | 6-2 | 3-6 | 7-1 | 7-2 | 5-7 | 3 | +5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Stella | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alan | 5-6 | 3-7 | 4-5 | 6-3 | 7-3 | 6-1 | 5-7 | 3 | +8 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Rosemary | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dee | 5-5 | 3-4 | 4-5 | 1-7 | 3-7 | 5-4 | 5-7 | 1 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Michelle | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
John | 5-6 | 3-7 | 6-7 | 2-7 | 1-6 | 4-5 | 4-7 | 0 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
0.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Richard | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Paul | 7-1 | 4-5 | 7-6 | 7-5 | 7-5 | 7-5 | 7-4 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
0.0 |
Congratulations to Maggie and Keith!
photo courtesy of the winners!
Played this year in beautiful sunshine, the event was won by Jeff Rushby and Keith Slatter who won all their games.
Thanks very much to Pat Jackson for managing the event.
Winner Keith Slatter, Manager Pat Jackson and winner Jeff Rushby
Teams competing:
Liz Maltby & Peter Highton
Sharon Theobald & Daphne Gaitley
Keith Slatter & Jeff Rushby
Alan Theobald & Rex Davis
Steve Lewendon & Sheila Clabburn
Luc Berthouze & David Cook
Jo Munt & John Munt
Pamela Hubbard & Rosemary Faulkner
Frances Low & John Low
Richard Jackson & Mark Hamilton
Full results
Alternate Strokes Doubles 23rd Oct 2011 | |||||||||||||
Liz & Peter | Daphne & Sharon | Jeff & Keith | Rex & Alan | Sheila & Steve | David & Luc | Jo & John | Rosemary & Pamela | Frances & John | Mark & Richard | Wins | Hoops | Position | |
Liz & Peter | 6 Tie | 3 | 9 | 8 Win | 1.5 | 6 | |||||||
Daphne & Sharon | 6 Tie | 7 Win | 5 | 13 Win | 2.5 | 4 | |||||||
Jeff & Keith | 14 Win | 10 Win | 9 Win | 14 Win | 4 | 1 | |||||||
Rex & Alan | 12 Win | 9 | 14 Win | 7 Win | 3 | 42 | 3 | ||||||
Sheila & Steve | 4 | 9 Win | 9 | 11 | 1 | 33 | 7 | ||||||
David & Luc | 6 Win | 14 Win | 14 Win | 9 | 3 | 43 | 2 | ||||||
Jo & John | 6 | 4 | 3 | 7 Win | 1 | 20 | 9 | ||||||
Rosemary & Pamela | 6 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 10 | |||||||
Frances & John | 11 Win | 4 | 10 Win | 2 | 2 | 5 | |||||||
Mark & Richard | 6 | 5 | 7 | 14 Win | 1 | 32 | 8 |
The Solomon Trophy 2011
Full results:
Main Event
Mary Knapp beat Nigel Polhill +5
Ian Parkinson beat Alan Edwards +11
Dick Knapp beat Bob Stephens +6
Nick Harris beat Alex Jardine +12
Mary Knapp beat Ian Parkinson +25
Nick Harris beat Dick Knapp +11
Mary Knapp beat Nick Harris +14 +3 +12
Congratulations to Mary Knapp
Consolation Event
Alex Jardine beat Bob Stephens +6
Nigel Polhill beat Alan Edwards +16tp
Alan Edwards beat Bob Stephens +16
Alex Jardine beat Ian Parkinson +10
Nigel Polhill beat Dick Knapp +12
Dick Knapp beat Ian Parkinson +9
Alan Edwards beat Alex Jardine +16
Nigel Polhill beat Bob Stephens +25
Dick Knapp beat Alan Edwards +16
Nigel Polhill beat Alex Jardine +19
Bob Stephens beat Ian Parkinson +8
Winner Nigel Polhill
Sussex Golf Croquet Championship 2011:
BLOCKS | |||||||
1 | TIBBLE | Lionel | beat | MEAD | Pamela | 7 | 5 |
2 | BECK | Don | beat | PALLHED | Jonny | 7 | 6 |
3 | WEBB | Keith | beat | FENSOME | Helena | 7 | 5 |
4 | HARRIS | Richard | beat | WEBB | Maggie | 7 | 6 |
5 | CRAWFORD | David | beat | BROOKS | Richard | 7 | 4 |
6 | HAM ILTON | Mark | beat | ARLISS | Bill | 7 | 5 |
7 | CABBLE | Ryan | beat | NILSSON | Lars-Inge | 7 | 1 |
8 | CHEYNE | Howard | beat | RUSSELL | Stella | 7 | 5 |
9 | ANDERSSON | Jonatan | beat | MEAD | Pamela | 7 | 0 |
10 | PALLHED | Jonny | beat | TIBBLE | Lionel | 7 | 4 |
11 | WEBB | Maggie | beat | WEBB | Keith | 7 | 3 |
12 | BROOKS | Richard | beat | HARRIS | Richard | 7 | 4 |
13 | CRAWFORD | David | beat | FENSOME | Helena | 7 | 6 |
14 | CABBLE | Ryan | beat | ARLISS | Bill | 7 | 3 |
15 | CHEYNE | Howard | beat | NILSSON | Lars-Inge | 7 | 3 |
16 | RUSSELL | Stella | beat | HAM ILTON | Mark | 7 | 6 |
17 | ANDERSSON | Jonatan | beat | PALLHED | Jonny | 7 | 2 |
18 | BECK | Don | beat | MEAD | Pamela | 7 | 4 |
19 | BROOKS | Richard | beat | WEBB | Keith | 7 | 3 |
20 | FENSOME | Helena | beat | HARRIS | Richard | 7 | 4 |
21 | CRAWFORD | David | beat | WEBB | Maggie | 7 | 4 |
22 | CHEYNE | Howard | beat | ARLISS | Bill | 7 | 5 |
23 | HAM ILTON | Mark | beat | NILSSON | Lars-Inge | 7 | 0 |
24 | RUSSELL | Stella | beat | CABBLE | Ryan | 7 | 4 |
25 | ANDERSSON | Jonatan | beat | FENSOME | Helena | 7 | 4 |
26 | TIBBLE | Lionel | beat | WEBB | Maggie | 7 | 1 |
27 | BECK | Don | beat | BROOKS | Richard | 7 | 3 |
28 | HAM ILTON | Mark | beat | WEBB | Keith | 7 | 2 |
29 | HARRIS | Richard | beat | CABBLE | Ryan | 7 | 1 |
30 | CHEYNE | Howard | beat | CRAWFORD | David | 7 | 3 |
31 | MEAD | Pamela | beat | NILSSON | Lars-Inge | 7 | 5 |
32 | PALLHED | Jonny | beat | RUSSELL | Stella | 7 | 6 |
33 | ANDERSSON | Jonatan | beat | WEBB | Maggie | 7 | 1 |
34 | TIBBLE | Lionel | beat | BROOKS | Richard | 7 | 5 |
35 | BECK | Don | beat | FENSOME | Helena | 7 | 6 |
36 | CABBLE | Ryan | beat | WEBB | Keith | 7 | 2 |
37 | HARRIS | Richard | beat | CHEYNE | Howard | 7 | 6 |
38 | CRAWFORD | David | beat | HAM ILTON | Mark | 7 | 4 |
39 | ARLISS | Bill | beat | MEAD | Pamela | 7 | 4 |
40 | NILSSON | Lars-Inge | beat | PALLHED | Jonny | 7 | 6 |
41 | ANDERSSON | Jonatan | beat | BROOKS | Richard | 7 | 6 |
42 | TIBBLE | Lionel | beat | FENSOME | Helena | 7 | 6 |
43 | BECK | Don | beat | WEBB | Maggie | 7 | 4 |
44 | CHEYNE | Howard | beat | WEBB | Keith | 7 | 2 |
45 | HAM ILTON | Mark | beat | HARRIS | Richard | 7 | 5 |
46 | CABBLE | Ryan | beat | CRAWFORD | David | 7 | 6 |
47 | ARLISS | Bill | beat | PALLHED | Jonny | 7 | 4 |
48 | MEAD | Pamela | beat | RUSSELL | Stella | 7 | 4 |
49 | HAM ILTON | Mark | beat | ANDERSSON | Jonatan | 7 | 6 |
50 | CABBLE | Ryan | beat | TIBBLE | Lionel | 7 | 6 |
51 | CHEYNE | Howard | beat | BECK | Don | 7 | 4 |
52 | HARRIS | Richard | beat | MEAD | Pamela | 7 | 4 |
53 | PALLHED | Jonny | beat | CRAWFORD | David | 7 | 6 |
54 | ARLISS | Bill | beat | FENSOME | Helena | 7 | 2 |
55 | WEBB | Maggie | beat | NILSSON | Lars-Inge | 7 | 3 |
56 | RUSSELL | Stella | beat | BROOKS | Richard | 7 | 3 |
57 | CABBLE | Ryan | beat | ANDERSSON | Jonatan | 7 | 4 |
58 | TIBBLE | Lionel | beat | CHEYNE | Howard | 7 | 1 |
59 | BECK | Don | beat | HAM ILTON | Mark | 7 | 2 |
60 | WEBB | Keith | beat | MEAD | Pamela | 7 | 5 |
61 | HARRIS | Richard | beat | PALLHED | Jonny | 7 | 6 |
62 | WEBB | Maggie | beat | ARLISS | Bill | 7 | 6 |
63 | BROOKS | Richard | beat | BROOKS | Richard | 7 | 1 |
64 | FENSOME | Helena | beat | RUSSELL | Stella | 7 | 6 |
65 | ANDERSSON | Jonatan | beat | CHEYNE | Howard | 7 | 6 |
66 | TIBBLE | Lionel | beat | HAM ILTON | Mark | 7 | 5 |
67 | CABBLE | Ryan | beat | BECK | Don | 7 | 2 |
68 | PALLHED | Jonny | beat | WEBB | Keith | 7 | 5 |
69 | CRAWFORD | David | beat | MEAD | Pamela | 7 | 0 |
70 | BROOKS | Richard | beat | ARLISS | Bill | 7 | 6 |
71 | FENSOME | Helena | beat | NILSSON | Lars-Inge | 7 | 4 |
72 | WEBB | Maggie | beat | RUSSELL | Stella | 7 | 2 |
KNOCKOUT | |||||||
73 | TIBBLE | Lionel | beat | ANDERSSON | Jonatan | 7 | 4 |
74 | ANDERSSON | Jonatan | beat | TIBBLE | Lionel | 7 | 2 |
75 | ANDERSSON | Jonatan | beat | TIBBLE | Lionel | 7 | 4 |
76 | CABBLE | Ryan | beat | CHEYNE | Howard | 7 | 4 |
77 | CHEYNE | Howard | beat | CABBLE | Ryan | 7 | 3 |
78 | CHEYNE | Howard | beat | CABBLE | Ryan | 7 | 5 |
79 | ANDERSSON | Jonatan | beat | TIBBLE | Lionel | 7 | 3 |
80 | ANDERSSON | Jonatan | beat | TIBBLE | Lionel | 7 | 4 |
SWISS | |||||||
81 | BROOKS | Richard | beat | WEBB | Maggie | 7 | 3 |
82 | FENSOME | Helena | beat | MEAD | Pamela | 7 | 2 |
83 | CRAWFORD | David | beat | ARLISS | Bill | 7 | 6 |
84 | RUSSELL | Stella | beat | NILSSON | Lars-Inge | 7 | 1 |
85 | PALLHED | Jonny | beat | HARRIS | Richard | 7 | 5 |
86 | CRAWFORD | David | beat | RUSSELL | Stella | 7 | 6 |
87 | BROOKS | Richard | beat | FENSOME | Helena | 7 | 2 |
88 | PALLHED | Jonny | beat | WEBB | Maggie | 7 | 4 |
89 | WEBB | Keith | beat | NILSSON | Lars-Inge | 7 | 6 |
90 | MEAD | Pamela | beat | HARRIS | Richard | 7 | 1 |
91 | PALLHED | Jonny | beat | BROOKS | Richard | 7 | 5 |
Tournament Winner:Jonatan Andersson | |||||||
Runner-up:Howard Cheyne | |||||||
3rd place:Lionel Tibble | |||||||
4th place:Ryan Cabble | |||||||
Winner of Consolation Swiss: Jonny Pallhed |
All three class events in this year's August Tournament Singles Competitions were won by up and coming young(ish!) players, all of whom I have no doubt we shall see more of.
The Abbey Challenge Cup (A class) was won by Craig Oakley from Compton; Craig also obtained his Gold Award. Runner-up was Gerard Healy.
The Scott Cup (B class) was won by Jon Palin from St Albans. Runner-up was Jeff Rushby.
The Daldy Cup (C class) was won by Luc Berthouze, a local Sussex members playing in his first open tournament. The runner-up was David Cook.
(Left to Right: Jon Palin, Craig Oakley and Luc Berthouze)
Full results:
Abbey Challenge Cup
Alan Edwards beat Bob Stephens +19
Alan Edwards beat David Mumford +22
Bob Stephens beat Dick Knapp +20
Bob Stephens beat John Taylor +10
Craig Oakley beat Alan Edwards +8
Craig Oakley beat David Mumford +19tp
Craig Oakley beat Dick Knapp +3
Craig Oakley beat Gerard Healy +11
Craig Oakley beat Mary Knapp +5
David Mumford beat Bob Stephens +15
Dick Knapp beat Alan Edwards +11
Dick Knapp beat John Taylor +5
Gerard Healy beat Alan Edwards +16
Gerard Healy beat Dick Knapp +3
Gerard Healy beat John Taylor +21
Gerard Healy beat Mary Knapp +4
John Taylor beat David Mumford +3
John Taylor beat Mary Knapp +10
Mary Knapp beat Bob Stephens +17
Mary Knapp beat David Mumford +4
Scott Cup
Doug Sinclair beat Jeff Rushby +3t
Doug Sinclair beat John Gosney +24
Doug Sinclair beat Richard Jackson +1t
Jeff Rushby beat John Gosney +20
Jeff Rushby beat Jonathan Isaacs +19
Jeff Rushby beat Richard Jackson +21
John Gosney beat Richard Jackson +1t
Jon Palin beat Doug Sinclair +14
Jon Palin beat Jeff Rushby +15
Jon Palin beat John Gosney +24
Jon Palin beat Jonathan Isaacs +3t
Jon Palin beat Richard Jackson +14
Jonathan Isaacs beat Doug Sinclair +1t
Jonathan Isaacs beat John Gosney +3t
Jonathan Isaacs beat Richard Jackson +17
Daldy Cup
Anne Stephens beat Quiller Barrett +17
Anne Stephens beat Steve Lewendon +8t
David Cook beat Anne Stephens +10
David Cook beat Pat Jackson +23
David Cook beat Quiller Barrett +4
David Cook beat Steve Lewendon +13
Luc Berthouze beat Anne Stephens +2t
Luc Berthouze beat David Cook +1t
Luc Berthouze beat Pat Jackson +19t
Luc Berthouze beat Quiller Barrett +13
Luc Berthouze beat Steve Lewendon +8t
Pat Jackson beat Anne Stephens +6t
Pat Jackson beat Steve Lewendon +5
Quiller Barrett beat Pat Jackson +19
Quiller Barrett beat Steve Lewendon +4t