sccc-logo-tiny.jpg
Sussex County Croquet Club

You are here :   Welcome » News
News
16 players, block play followed by a knockout best of 3 for the top 8 players in the blocks.
Lionel Tibble won, beating David Bell in the final 7-5, 7-3
Placings 1 to 8, eligible for European Masters:
Lionel Tibble
David Bell
Colin Britt
Michael O'Brian
Ray Mounfield
Bill Arliss
Roger Sutton
Robin Wootton
Full results follow:
TIBBLE Lionel beat FARROW Liz 7 4
MOUNFIELD Ray beat WOOTTON Robin 7 3
BALL David beat WEBB Keith 7 5
SUTTON Roger beat STEVENS Jayne 7 5
BELL David beat O'BRIAN Michael 7 4
ARLISS BILL beat MOUNFIELD Chris 6 5
GAITLEY Daphne beat BRITT Colin 7 4
GUNN Paul beat WEBB Margaret 7 1
TIBBLE Lionel beat STEVENS Jayne 7 5
WOOTTON Robin beat FARROW Liz 7 3
MOUNFIELD Ray beat BALL David 7 5
SUTTON Roger beat WEBB Keith 7 6
O'BRIAN Michael beat GUNN Paul 7 2
BELL David beat MOUNFIELD Chris 6 5
ARLISS Bill beat GAITLEY Daphne 7 3
BRITT Colin beat WEBB Margaret 7 3
TIBBLE Lionel beat MOUNFIELD Ray 7 4
SUTTON Roger beat FARROW Liz 7 6
BALL David beat STEVENS Jayne 7 4
WOOTTON Robin beat WEBB Keith 7 5
O'BRIAN Michael beat ARLISS Bill 7 3
WEBB Margaret beat BELL David 7 5
GUNN Paul beat GAITLEY Daphne 7 5
BRITT Colin beat MOUNFIELD Chris 7 5
WEBB Keith beat TIBBLE Lionel 7 6
MOUNFIELD Ray beat SUTTON Roger 7 5
FARROW Liz beat BALL David 7 6
WOOTTON Robin beat STEVENS Jayne 7 5
O'BRIAN Michael beat BRITT Colin 7 5
ARLISS Bill beat WEBB Margaret 7 2
BELL David beat GAITLEY Daphne 7 2
MOUNFIELD Chris beat GUNN Paul 7 5
TIBBLE Lionel beat WOOTTON Robin 7 4
SUTTON Roger beat BALL David 7 3
FARROW Liz beat MOUNFIELD Ray 7 5
STEVENS Jayne beat WEBB Keith 7 5
O'BRIAN Michael beat MOUNFIELD Chris 7 6
GAITLEY Daphne beat WEBB Margaret 7 2
BELL David beat ARLISS Bill 7 6
BRITT Colin beat GUNN Paul 7 4
TIBBLE Lionel beat SUTTON Roger 7 3
BALL David beat WOOTTON Robin 7 6
STEVENS Jayne beat FARROW Liz 7 5
MOUNFIELD Ray beat WEBB Keith 7 3
O'BRIAN Michael beat WEBB Margaret 7 6
MOUNFIELD Chris beat GAITLEY Daphne 7 3
BELL David beat GUNN Paul 7 1
BRITT Colin beat ARLISS Bill 7 5
quarter finals
BELL David beat MOUNFIELD Ray 7 4
BELL David beat MOUNFIELD Ray 7 2
O'BRIAN Michael beat SUTTON Roger 7 4
O'BRIAN Michael beat SUTTON Roger 7 4
ARLISS Bill beat TIBBLE Lionel 7 4
TIBBLE Lionel beat ARLISS Bill 7 6
TIBBLE Lionel beat ARLISS Bill 4 1
BRITT Colin beat WOOTTON Robin 7 6
BRITT Colin beat WOOTTON Robin 7 5
Semi finals
BELL David beat O'BRIAN Michael 5 4
BELL David beat O'BRIAN Michael 4 0
TIBBLE Lionel beat BRITT Colin 7 3
TIBBLE Lionel beat BRITT Colin 7 6
Final
TIBBLE Lionel beat BELL David 7 5
TIBBLE Lionel beat BELL David 7 3
Place playoff
ARLISS Bill beat WOOTTON Robin 10 2
MOUNFIELD Ray beat SUTTON Roger 10 6
MOUNFIELD Ray beat ARLISS Bill 10 4
SUTTON Roger beat WOOTTON Robin 10 6
BRITT Colin beat O'BRIAN Michael 10 0
Swiss consolation
FARROW Liz beat WEBB Margaret 7 6
GAITLEY Daphne beat WEBB Keith 7 3
STEVENS Jayne beat GUNN Paul 7 6
BALL David beat MOUNFIELD Chris 7 4
FARROW Liz beat GAITLEY Daphne 7 4
WEBB Margaret beat WEBB Keith 7 5
FARROW Liz beat BALL David 7 6
WEBB Margaret beat STEVENS Jayne 7 5
GUNN Paul beat GAITLEY Daphne 7 5
WEBB Keith beat MOUNFIELD Chris 7 5
GUNN Paul beat FARROW Liz 7 1
GAITLEY Daphne beat BALL David 7 4
FARROW Liz beat STEVENS Jayne 7 5
GUNN Paul beat WEBB Margaret 7 5
BALL David beat WEBB Keith 7 4

What's new on the site
(since 30 days)
Croquet
Club Info
Local accommodation
Croquet Academy
The Croquet Academy (croquet coaching at all levels) is located at SCCC.  For more information, see the academy website.
Tournament Archives

The archives go back to the Club's foundation in the early 1900's.

Select a year or general archive search:

Offer!
Webmaster - Info
SCCC Website Admin ONLY
Connect again :
Your user name :
Your password