sccc-logo-tiny.jpg
Sussex County Croquet Club

You are here :  Welcome
Welcome to Sussex County Croquet Club
Latest news item

SCCC B Level Challenges - by John_Low 09/05/2016 @ 12:11

AC and GC tournaments for players of B level standard were played over this last weekend in pleasant weather and on Sunday strong sunshine.

The golf croquet event was an all-play-all block of 15 players which meant for quite a bit of play and the tournament did unfortunately overrun the usual ending time somewhat. 

It was nice to see 3 players from Latvia taking part; they, together with 2 players from Spain, were participants in the WCF GC coaching Course which was run by SCCC earlier in the week, so they had a chance to put their improved skills into practice.

GCPlayers.png

The winner, winning 13 out of 14 games was Paul Gunn, so congratulations to him! Runner-up was Christopher Heath with 12 wins and by chance (since the players were in random order) the last game of the tournament was between the two of them so we had a real final. We have a new (for this tournament) trophy now and this was presented to Paul, together with an engraved whisky glass to keep.

GCwinner.png

This is a qualifying event for the National B Level Series and the first four players are notified in order to the Director for further rounds. They are: Paul Gunn (13 wins) , Christopher Heath (12 wins), David Gaitley (10 wins) and Andrea Huxley (10 wins).

GCfinalists.png

Full results are laid out below.

The AC event had 18 players which is a very good number and was organised as a knockout competition with a progressive swiss comsolation event, arrnaged such that all players had 5 games.

The winner of the main trophy was Alex Jardine who beat Sandy Greig in the final.  The winner of the consolation event was Neil Coote with 4 wins in 5 games. Congratulations to Alex and Neil.

B-level_RFH-P1000787.png

B-level_RFH-P1000790.png

Further pictures to follow. If any player has a good one and would like it here, please send it to the webmaster!

Results

Golf Croquet B level Tournament

1 HUXLEY Andrea beat PAIDERS Maris 7 3
2 GEIS George beat PEREIRA Maria 7 5
3 CLARK Alan beat SOFFE Reginald 7 3
4 TUCKER Graham beat PLAVINS Zigurds 7 3
5 GUNN Paul beat JOHNSON Tim 7 6
6 FREIMANIS Tomass beat ECKFORD-JONES Peter 5 3
7 HEATH Christopher beat GAITLEY David 7 1
8 CARLINE Richard beat PAIDERS Maris 7 4
9 HUXLEY Andrea beat SOFFE Reginald 7 5
10 PLAVINS Zigurds beat PEREIRA Maria 7 5
11 GUNN Paul beat CLARK Alan 7 2
12 FREIMANIS Tomass beat TUCKER Graham 7 5
13 JOHNSON Tim beat GAITLEY David 7 6
14 HEATH Christopher beat ECKFORD-JONES Peter 7 1
15 GEIS George beat CARLINE Richard 7 1
16 SOFFE Reginald beat PAIDERS Maris 7 4
17 HUXLEY Andrea beat GUNN Paul 7 4
18 FREIMANIS Tomass beat PEREIRA Maria 5 1
19 CLARK Alan beat GAITLEY David 6 4
20 HEATH Christopher beat TUCKER Graham 7 3
21 JOHNSON Tim beat ECKFORD-JONES Peter 7 3
22 SOFFE Reginald beat CARLINE Richard 7 4
23 GEIS George beat PLAVINS Zigurds 7 5
24 GUNN Paul beat PAIDERS Maris 7 2
25 GAITLEY David beat HUXLEY Andrea 7 6
26 HEATH Christopher beat PEREIRA Maria 7 6
27 CLARK Alan beat ECKFORD-JONES Peter 6 1
28 TUCKER Graham beat JOHNSON Tim 7 4
29 CARLINE Richard beat PLAVINS Zigurds 7 3
30 GUNN Paul beat SOFFE Reginald 7 6
31 FREIMANIS Tomass beat GEIS George 7 5
32 GAITLEY David beat PAIDERS Maris 7 0
33 HUXLEY Andrea beat ECKFORD-JONES Peter 7 4
34 JOHNSON Tim beat PEREIRA Maria 7 4
35 CLARK Alan beat TUCKER Graham 6 1
36 GUNN Paul beat CARLINE Richard 7 6
37 PLAVINS Zigurds beat FREIMANIS Tomass 7 4
38 GAITLEY David beat SOFFE Reginald 7 6
39 HEATH Christopher beat GEIS George 7 3
40 ECKFORD-JONES Peter beat PAIDERS Maris 7 4
41 HUXLEY Andrea beat TUCKER Graham 7 4
42 CLARK Alan beat PEREIRA Maria 7 5
43 FREIMANIS Tomass beat CARLINE Richard 7 4
44 GUNN Paul beat GAITLEY David 7 3
45 HEATH Christopher beat PLAVINS Zigurds 7 5
46 ECKFORD-JONES Peter beat SOFFE Reginald 7 6
47 GEIS George beat JOHNSON Tim 7 5
48 TUCKER Graham beat PAIDERS Maris 7 5
49 HUXLEY Andrea beat PEREIRA Maria 7 1
50 GAITLEY David beat CARLINE Richard 7 1
51 HEATH Christopher beat FREIMANIS Tomass 7 5
52 GUNN Paul beat ECKFORD-JONES Peter 7 3
53 JOHNSON Tim beat PLAVINS Zigurds 7 3
54 SOFFE Reginald beat TUCKER Graham 7 3
55 CLARK Alan beat GEIS George 7 2
56 PEREIRA Maria beat PAIDERS Maris 7 2
57 HEATH Christopher beat CARLINE Richard 7 1
58 GAITLEY David beat ECKFORD-JONES Peter 7 3
59 FREIMANIS Tomass beat JOHNSON Tim 3 2
60 GUNN Paul beat TUCKER Graham 7 4
61 CLARK Alan beat PLAVINS Zigurds 7 5
62 SOFFE Reginald beat PEREIRA Maria 7 1
63 HUXLEY Andrea beat GEIS George 7 1
64 ECKFORD-JONES Peter beat CARLINE Richard 7 5
65 JOHNSON Tim beat HEATH Christopher 7 6
66 GAITLEY David beat TUCKER Graham 7 2
67 FREIMANIS Tomass beat CLARK Alan 7 5
68 GUNN Paul beat PEREIRA Maria 7 2
69 PLAVINS Zigurds beat HUXLEY Andrea 7 4
70 GEIS George beat PAIDERS Maris 7 0
71 JOHNSON Tim beat CARLINE Richard 5 4
72 TUCKER Graham beat ECKFORD-JONES Peter 7 6
73 HEATH Christopher beat CLARK Alan 7 6
74 GAITLEY David beat PEREIRA Maria 7 1
75 FREIMANIS Tomass beat HUXLEY Andrea 7 5
76 PLAVINS Zigurds beat PAIDERS Maris 7 1
77 SOFFE Reginald beat GEIS George 7 4
78 CARLINE Richard beat TUCKER Graham 7 2
79 JOHNSON Tim beat CLARK Alan 7 6
80 ECKFORD-JONES Peter beat PEREIRA Maria 7 5
81 HEATH Christopher beat HUXLEY Andrea 7 5
82 FREIMANIS Tomass beat PAIDERS Maris 9 3
83 GUNN Paul beat GEIS George 7 4
84 PLAVINS Zigurds beat SOFFE Reginald 7 4
85 CARLINE Richard beat CLARK Alan 7 5
86 TUCKER Graham beat PEREIRA Maria 7 1
87 HUXLEY Andrea beat JOHNSON Tim 7 6
88 HEATH Christopher beat PAIDERS Maris 7 2
89 GAITLEY David beat GEIS George 7 6
90 SOFFE Reginald beat FREIMANIS Tomass 5 4
91 GUNN Paul beat PLAVINS Zigurds 7 6
92 CARLINE Richard beat PEREIRA Maria 7 1
93 HUXLEY Andrea beat CLARK Alan 7 6
94 PAIDERS Maris beat JOHNSON Tim 4 3
95 ECKFORD-JONES Peter beat GEIS George 5 4
96 HEATH Christopher beat SOFFE Reginald 7 4
97 GAITLEY David beat PLAVINS Zigurds 7 3
98 GUNN Paul beat FREIMANIS Tomass 7 2
99 HUXLEY Andrea beat CARLINE Richard 7 4
100 CLARK Alan beat PAIDERS Maris 7 2
101 GEIS George beat TUCKER Graham 7 3
102 SOFFE Reginald beat JOHNSON Tim 7 6
103 GUNN Paul beat HEATH Christopher 7 6
104 GAITLEY David beat FREIMANIS Tomass 7 3

Association Croquet B Level Competition

Main Trophy Event

AC_Knockout.jpg

Consolation event:

1    Daphne Gaitley     beat     Liz Farrow    +9
2    Alex Jardine     beat     Paul Wolff    +22
3    Jonathan Isaacs     beat     John Swabey    +14
4    David Cook     beat     Ray Hall    +13
5    Sara Anderson     beat     Phil Dunk    +17
6    Ian Anderson     beat     John Reddish    +12
7    Phil Dunk     beat     John Reddish    +6
8    Ray Hall     beat     John Swabey    +4
9    Bill Humphreys     beat     Caroline Denny    +8
10    Neil Coote     beat     Sandy Greig    +1
11    David Boyd     beat     Jonathan Isaacs    +12
12    Sara Anderson     beat     David Cook    +13
13    Ian Anderson     beat     Liz Farrow    +2
14    Neil Coote     beat     Daphne Gaitley    +25
15    Caroline Denny     beat     Jeff Rushby    +8
16    David Boyd     beat     Ian Anderson    +3
17    Jonathan Isaacs     beat     Sara Anderson    +15
18    David Cook     beat     Phil Dunk    +2
20    Ray Hall     beat     Liz Farrow    +4
21    John Swabey     beat     John Reddish    +2
22    Daphne Gaitley     beat     David Boyd    +3
23    Ian Anderson     beat     Jeff Rushby    +1
24    John Swabey     beat     David Cook    +3
25    Ray Hall     beat     Phil Dunk    +10
26    Liz Farrow     beat     John Reddish    +12
27    Neil Coote     beat     Caroline Denny    +25
 

DSCN6776.png

(Photos by John Low and Ray Hall)


What's new on the site
(since 30 days)
Croquet
Club Info
Local accommodation
Croquet Academy
The Croquet Academy (croquet coaching at all levels) is located at SCCC.  For more information, see the academy website.
Tournament Archives

The archives go back to the Club's foundation in the early 1900's.

Select a year or general archive search:

Webmaster - Info
Write to John_Low